Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Hobart

We list 30 hair colourists across Hobart, most start between $30 and $72, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Hobart, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$72
Open past 7pm
16 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.
  • For grey, ask whether they blend it or cover it. Blending grows out more softly; full coverage needs more frequent regrowth appointments.
  • Check whether toner, gloss and a blow-dry are included in the price you were quoted.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Hobart

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Ukiyo Hair

HobartPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $270
  • Right here from Hobart — about a 2 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Best cut and colour I've ever had!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $270
  • Highlights $290

Eye Am Hair

HobartMid-range4.9(441)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Right here from Hobart — about a 2 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Ira completed the cut and Harry the colour, treatment and blow wave.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Glow on Collins

Hobart215 mMid-range4.8(121)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 215 m from Hobart — about a 3 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Ieshia did an amazing job, and the blonde colour looks absolutely superb.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Taylored Hair

Moonah4.6 kmPremium5.0(13)

Beauty salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 4.6 km away in Moonah
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve come out feeling absolutely amazing and my colour…WOWZERS!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $49

Price Cutters Rosny

Rosny Park3.9 kmUpper mid-range4.2(167)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 3.9 km away in Rosny Park
  • Hair colour $70

Pure The Salon

Hobart577 mMid-range4.5(92)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 577 m from Hobart — about a 7 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They’ve looked after me through big chops, colour changes, and even helped me understand proper scalp care along the way.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

The Hair Collective

Glenorchy6.9 kmMid-range4.6(39)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
  • 6.9 km away in Glenorchy
“On my travels around Australia I have to organise hair cut and colour where and when I can.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Minkies Hair

Glenorchy6.6 kmPremium4.2(154)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $155
  • 6.6 km away in Glenorchy
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $155

Fusion Hairdressing

North Hobart1.3 kmMid-range4.8(250)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.3 km from Hobart — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Price Cutters

Hobart214 mUpper mid-range3.5(59)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 214 m from Hobart — about a 3 minute walk
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $70

Rebel @ Heart Hair Boutique

Moonah4.8 kmMid-range4.8(53)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Moonah
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I absolutely love my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair Therapy Hobart

North Hobart998 mMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 998 m from Hobart — about a 12 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Her colouring and styling skill is excellent, and her attention to detail is impeccable (I'm always amazed how she remembers my exact colour mix AND how I like my coffee!).”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Genre Hair

HobartBudget-friendly4.7(80)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $72
  • 162 m from Hobart — about a 2 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“From haircuts and blow-dries to treatments, colour and special styling, she handles everything so well while teaching me about my hair and its needs.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $72

Jakadjari Hair Australia

Hobart244 mMid-range4.5(127)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 244 m from Hobart — about a 3 minute walk
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

dorrisstudio

Moonah4.7 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.7 km away in Moonah
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The space is such a sanctuary of colour and comfort whilst you get your hair done.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions

Hobart289 mPremium

Beauty salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $58
  • 289 m from Hobart — about a 4 minute walk
  • Hair colour $58
  • Highlights $163

Cherry Hair Salon (Hobart)

Sandy Bay2.0 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.0 km from Hobart — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Cherry is so lovely and fit me in for a haircut & colour appointment on short notice.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

The Hair Loft Studio

Hobart206 mPremium4.8(116)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Beard & shave — $20
  • 206 m from Hobart — about a 3 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“And so happy with my colour and cut 🙌”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Beard & shave $20
  • Haircut $29
  • Hair treatments $102

De Stijl Hair

Hobart373 mPremium4.9(93)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 373 m from Hobart — about a 5 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour was spot on, which Maleah did the previous time however this time we did more lighter highlights to blend my graceful greys ha!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Bounce Hairdressing

Sandy Bay1.2 kmMid-range4.7(7)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.2 km from Hobart — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She knows what works and what doesn't and gives good advice on both colour and hairstyle.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Caj Hair & Beauty Studio

Moonah4.8 kmMid-range4.3(134)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Moonah
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Jenny did an amazing job with my colour, so natural and just the way l wanted it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Gosh Hair Dressing

Sandy Bay1.5 kmMid-range4.8(21)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Hobart — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing service and prices for both my regular hair colour and cuts as well as for my wedding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair O Dynamix

Sandy Bay4.1 kmMid-range4.4(9)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Sandy Bay
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My local hairdresser.I have been visiting Ingrid for years and am always happy with the cut and colour she does for me .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair Studio 46

Rokeby10.1 kmMid-range4.7(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 10.1 km away in Rokeby
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Had a beautiful hair toner colour job today by Tania.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Houdini On Franklin

Lindisfarne4.6 kmMid-range4.5(51)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Lindisfarne

Principle Hair and Beauty

Lenah Valley2.9 kmMid-range4.5(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Hobart — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Great experience with Jeshamae she completely restored my hair colour and cut after travelling for 3 months.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

UC HAIR

Risdon Vale8.1 kmMid-range4.6(34)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 8.1 km away in Risdon Vale
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Plus my brow wax and tint turned out perfect!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Bloom Hair Lounge

North Hobart1.3 kmMid-range4.7(63)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.3 km from Hobart — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Nari salon

Hobart339 mMid-range3.5(46)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 339 m from Hobart — about a 4 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I was in need of a colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Regipharshion

Sandy Bay1.4 kmPremium5.0(55)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.4 km from Hobart — about a 4 minute drive

Common questions

How often does hair colour need redoing?
Permanent colour usually needs its regrowth done every four to eight weeks, sooner when there is strong contrast with your natural shade or a lot of grey to cover. Demi-permanent colour and glosses fade gradually over several weeks, which is why they are often used to refresh colour between full appointments.
Do I need a patch test?
Most professional colour brands ask for a skin allergy test around 48 hours before permanent colour, particularly on a first visit or with a new brand. A careful salon will ask for one; it is worth booking rather than skipping.