Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Mackay

We list 30 hair treatment salons across Mackay, most start between $30 and $105, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Mackay, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$30–$105
Open past 7pm
16 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.
  • For keratin smoothing, ask how long it lasts, whether you must wait before washing, and how it affects colour booked around it.
  • A treatment added to a colour appointment is often cheaper than one booked on its own.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Mackay

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hair and Scalp Solutions

Bucasia11.6 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Waxing studio

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 11.6 km away in Bucasia
  • 4 reviews mention hair treatments
“After dealing with a myriad of long term health issues I had a consult with Ann-maree at Hair and Scalp Solutions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Stephanie Marie Hair Boutique

Mackay229 mPremium4.9(181)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $200
  • 229 m from Mackay — about a 3 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $200
  • Hair colour $30
  • Haircut $60

Intuition The Art of Hair Mackay

Mount Pleasant2.3 kmPremium4.9(175)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 2.3 km from Mackay — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Haircut $30

Hairhouse Caneland

Mackay579 mPremium3.9(111)

Beauty salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $33
  • 579 m from Mackay — about a 7 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $33
  • Haircut $42
  • Hair colour $130

Maxyn Asher Hair Salon

Mackay670 mPremium5.0(394)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 670 m from Mackay — about a 8 minute walk
  • Hair colour $160

Hair Asylum

MackayMid-range4.9(62)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Right here from Mackay — about a 2 minute walk

Avaia Hair

Mackay538 mPremium4.8(135)

Hair salon · Premium · Consultation-led

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 538 m from Mackay — about a 7 minute walk
  • Haircut $105

EDISON Hair Collective

Mackay944 mMid-range4.9(100)

Barber · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 944 m from Mackay — about a 12 minute walk

About Hair Mackay

Mackay635 mMid-range4.9(122)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 635 m from Mackay — about a 8 minute walk

For The Love Of Hair Creative Studio

Mackay534 mMid-range4.9(49)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 534 m from Mackay — about a 7 minute walk

Mint escape for Hair

Mackay4.9 kmMid-range4.9(32)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.9 km away in Mackay

Hair by I D

Mackay574 mPremium5.0(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 574 m from Mackay — about a 7 minute walk

Azure Hair

South Mackay1.7 kmMid-range4.8(52)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.7 km from Mackay — about a 4 minute drive

Cabello studio

West Mackay2.6 kmPremium5.0(21)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.6 km from Mackay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour $15
  • Haircut $65

Universal Hair Studio

West Mackay2.0 kmMid-range4.9(12)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.0 km from Mackay — about a 5 minute drive

L'Auranda Hair Salon

Mackay1.2 kmMid-range4.8(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.2 km from Mackay — about a 14 minute walk

Mane Magic Hair

North Mackay2.6 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.6 km from Mackay — about a 6 minute drive

JMA Hair and Beauty Mobile and Home Hairdresser

North Mackay2.7 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.7 km from Mackay — about a 6 minute drive

Dark Haven Hair Studio

Mackay563 mMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 563 m from Mackay — about a 7 minute walk

Andrea's Cut Above

Mackay981 mMid-range4.9(10)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 981 m from Mackay — about a 12 minute walk

A Splash of Colour Hair Design

Mackay3.4 kmMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Mackay

Gingers Hair Salon

Beaconsfield7.2 kmMid-range4.8(9)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 7.2 km away in Beaconsfield

Memo Hair

Mackay239 mMid-range4.9(84)

Hair salon · In & out

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 239 m from Mackay — about a 3 minute walk

Blessed Hair Lounge

Mackay239 mMid-range4.6(35)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 239 m from Mackay — about a 3 minute walk

HMB Barbers - Mackay (Caneland Central)

Mackay497 mUpper mid-range4.8(246)

Barber

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 497 m from Mackay — about a 6 minute walk
  • Haircut $39

Sorelle of Hair - Extensions + Education

Rural View9.1 kmPremium5.0(13)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 9.1 km away in Rural View

Elk House of Hair

North Mackay1.8 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.8 km from Mackay — about a 4 minute drive

Luxe Haus of Hair

South Mackay1.6 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Mackay — about a 4 minute drive

Casa Blanca Hair

Mackay239 mMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 239 m from Mackay — about a 3 minute walk

Common questions

How long does a keratin smoothing treatment last?
Typically three to five months, depending on the product, your hair and how often you wash it. Sulphate-free shampoo helps it last.
Do in-salon treatments make a lasting difference?
Bond repair and smoothing treatments do, because they change the hair itself. Conditioning treatments improve how hair feels for a few washes. A course spaced over several weeks does more for damaged hair than a single appointment.