Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Central Melbourne

16 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in Central Melbourne itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $115, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Central Melbourne, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$20–$115
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Central Melbourne

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Ari2 Hair Extensions

Melbourne694 mMid-range4.9(94)

Beauty salon · Friendly

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Melbourne
  • 13 reviews mention hair extensions
“I highly recommend Rithu for hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews

Andrea Barr Hair Extensions

South Melbourne2.2 kmMid-range5.0(128)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.2 km from Melbourne — about a 5 minute drive
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“I had the most wonderful time at Andrea Barr Hair Extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Carla Lawson Hair Extensions

Port Melbourne4.0 kmMid-range4.8(385)

Beauty salon · Luxury

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.0 km away in Port Melbourne
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“Extensions 1/4 of the price last way longer with no tangling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Melbourne

South Yarra3.2 kmPremium4.4(270)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $105
  • 3.2 km away in South Yarra
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“I’ve been getting extensions for years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $105

D&Y Hair Design Collins Street CBD

MelbournePremium5.0(254)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $90

Blondye Hair Extensions

South Yarra4.2 kmPremium4.9(58)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $115
  • 4.2 km away in South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“Absolutely amazing experience with Riley at Blondye Hair Extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $115

Melbourne Human Hair Extensions

Melbourne444 mPremium4.7(245)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • In Melbourne
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions
  • Hair extensions $150

Forever Lengths Hair Extensions

Melbourne642 mMid-range4.6(206)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Melbourne
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions

Tilly's Hair Boutique

MelbournePremium4.9(63)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $100

Preen Hair

MelbournePremium4.8(88)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $100

Deevo Hair Salon

Melbourne791 mPremium5.0(110)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $30

D&Y Hair Design Bourke Street CBD

Melbourne581 mPremium4.8(767)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $300
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $300

Salon Meraki Melbourne

Melbourne383 mPremium5.0(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $35
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $35

Rakis on Collins

Melbourne325 mPremium4.7(349)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $55
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $55

Kis Hair On Bourke

Melbourne686 mPremium4.8(1483)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $18
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $18

ByMartha Hair Boutique Prahran

Melbourne4.4 kmPremium4.7(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $50

B.OLUME Hair Salon

Melbourne643 mPremium4.5(300)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $300
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $300

Heaven Salons Hair Extensions

Melbourne342 mMid-range

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Melbourne

Piccadilly Smith Hair Design

South Melbourne1.8 kmPremium4.9(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $25
  • 1.8 km from Melbourne — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $25

All About Braids and Hair Extensions

South Yarra4.0 kmUpper mid-range4.0(83)

Beauty salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $11
  • 4.0 km away in South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“These women are absolutely amazing with the care and attention to detail when matching my curl texture and colour to the extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $11

Zingara Hair and Beauty

Carlton1.5 kmUpper mid-range

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 1.5 km from Melbourne — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $250

Devoue Hair

Melbourne469 mPremium4.8(142)

Beauty salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $150

Hedi Hair & Beauty Studio (Barber)

Fitzroy North3.0 kmPremium4.9(71)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $400
  • 3.0 km away in Fitzroy North
  • Hair extensions $400

GORJES YOU & ME

South Yarra3.6 kmPremium5.0(16)

Hair salon · Spa-like

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $40
  • 3.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair extensions $40

LAB + CO.

West Melbourne1.5 kmPremium5.0(30)

Beauty salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • 1.5 km from Melbourne — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $5

Carpe Diem Studio

Carlton North3.2 kmPremium4.9(37)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • 3.2 km away in Carlton North
  • Hair extensions $5

Madam Rouge Salon

South Yarra3.3 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $99
  • 3.3 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair extensions $99

Boutique Hair Extensions

Port Melbourne4.1 kmMid-range

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Port Melbourne

H.L.U Hair Nail and Beauty Salon

Melbourne367 mMid-range3.2(130)

Beauty salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $20
  • In Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $20

flowwy brows

South Yarra3.5 kmPremium5.0(12)

Beauty salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • 3.5 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair extensions $5