Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in South Yarra

6 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in South Yarra itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $150, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in South Yarra, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$30–$150
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around South Yarra

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Andrea Barr Hair Extensions

South Melbourne2.9 kmMid-range5.0(128)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.9 km from South Yarra — about a 7 minute drive
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“I had the most wonderful time at Andrea Barr Hair Extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Blondye Hair Extensions

South Yarra605 mPremium4.9(58)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $115
  • In South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“Absolutely amazing experience with Riley at Blondye Hair Extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $115

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Melbourne

South Yarra548 mPremium4.4(270)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $105
  • In South Yarra
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“I’ve been getting extensions for years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $105

Ari2 Hair Extensions

Melbourne3.9 kmMid-range4.9(94)

Beauty salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.9 km away in Melbourne
  • 13 reviews mention hair extensions
“I highly recommend Rithu for hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews

Honeycombe Hair Extensions

Malvern4.5 kmPremium4.9(63)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $360
  • 4.5 km away in Malvern
  • 14 reviews mention hair extensions
“Allison is an excellent hairdresser , friendly , efficient and does a great job with my hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews
  • Hair extensions $360

All About Braids and Hair Extensions

South Yarra316 mUpper mid-range4.0(83)

Beauty salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $11
  • In South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“These women are absolutely amazing with the care and attention to detail when matching my curl texture and colour to the extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $11

GORJES YOU & ME

South Yarra234 mPremium5.0(16)

Hair salon · Spa-like

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $40
  • In South Yarra
  • Hair extensions $40

ByMartha Hair Boutique Prahran

Melbourne905 mPremium4.7(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 905 m from South Yarra — about a 11 minute walk
  • Hair extensions $50

Madam Rouge Salon

South Yarra451 mPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $99
  • In South Yarra
  • Hair extensions $99

Melbourne Human Hair Extensions

Melbourne4.2 kmPremium4.7(245)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • 4.2 km away in Melbourne
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions
  • Hair extensions $150

Forever Lengths Hair Extensions

Melbourne4.0 kmMid-range4.6(206)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Melbourne
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions

D&Y Hair Design Collins Street CBD

Melbourne3.9 kmPremium5.0(254)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • 3.9 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $90

Tilly's Hair Boutique

Melbourne3.7 kmPremium4.9(63)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 3.7 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $100

Piccadilly Smith Hair Design

South Melbourne3.2 kmPremium4.9(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $25
  • 3.2 km away in South Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $25

flowwy brows

South Yarra388 mPremium5.0(12)

Beauty salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • In South Yarra
  • Hair extensions $5

Deevo Hair Salon

Melbourne4.0 kmPremium5.0(110)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • 4.0 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $30

D&Y Hair Design Bourke Street CBD

Melbourne3.9 kmPremium4.8(767)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $300
  • 3.9 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $300

Oomph Hairology

Caulfield North4.2 kmPremium4.8(93)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $161
  • 4.2 km away in Caulfield North
  • Hair extensions $161

Preen Hair

Melbourne3.7 kmPremium4.8(88)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 3.7 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $100

MC SALON

Malvern4.0 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Luxury · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $25
  • 4.0 km away in Malvern
  • Hair extensions $25

Kis Hair On Bourke

Melbourne3.8 kmPremium4.8(1483)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $18
  • 3.8 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $18

Rakis on Collins

Melbourne3.7 kmPremium4.7(349)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $55
  • 3.7 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $55

Salon Meraki Melbourne

Melbourne4.2 kmPremium5.0(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $35
  • 4.2 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $35

B.OLUME Hair Salon

Melbourne4.4 kmPremium4.5(300)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $300
  • 4.4 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $300

Heaven Salons Hair Extensions

Melbourne4.1 kmMid-range

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Melbourne

Zingara Hair and Beauty

Carlton4.9 kmUpper mid-range

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 4.9 km away in Carlton
  • Hair extensions $250

Hedi Hair & Beauty Studio (Barber)

Fitzroy North5.6 kmPremium4.9(71)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $400
  • 5.6 km away in Fitzroy North
  • Hair extensions $400

Devoue Hair

Melbourne4.2 kmPremium4.8(142)

Beauty salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • 4.2 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $150

Glow by Gigi

Malvern3.9 kmPremium5.0(37)

Beauty salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $65
  • 3.9 km away in Malvern
  • Hair extensions $65

LAB + CO.

West Melbourne5.2 kmPremium5.0(30)

Beauty salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • 5.2 km away in West Melbourne
  • Hair extensions $5