Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in South Yarra

9 of the 30 blonde specialists here are in South Yarra itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in South Yarra, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$50–$80
Open past 7pm
26 of 30

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around South Yarra

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

JACKSSCOLOR

Melbourne4.6 kmMid-range5.0(163)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 12 reviews mention it
  • 4.6 km away in Melbourne
  • 12 reviews mention blonde
  • 18 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair was previously bleached (home job) so I had LOTS of uneven patches of different hair colour level.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 18 reviews

Paul Bennett Hair

South Melbourne2.9 kmMid-range5.0(75)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 2.9 km from South Yarra — about a 7 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“He took my brassy tired hair to a gorgeous blonde balayage.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Essential Hair&Co

South Yarra364 mMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • In South Yarra
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She did the most beautiful blonde for me <3”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Jacqui M Hair

South Melbourne3.1 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $70
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 3.1 km away in South Melbourne
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
“So so happy with my new blonde thanks to Jacqui!!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Highlights $70
  • Hair colour $80

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Melbourne

South Yarra548 mPremium4.4(270)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $58
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • In South Yarra
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
“Callum is a genius with colour — a genuinely talented artist.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $58
  • Highlights $163

Moeder.

South Melbourne3.3 kmMid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon · Quiet · High energy

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.3 km away in South Melbourne
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Now I'm transitioning back to normal hair colour however continue to see her for a style cut a”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

You By Luke Perger

Fitzroy North5.8 kmPremium5.0(140)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $402
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.8 km away in Fitzroy North
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“🙌🏼 100% I came away feeling so fresh and my colour and cut was flawless!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Highlights $402
  • Hair colour $61

Jaggers Hair

Port Melbourne4.4 kmPremium4.7(161)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $220
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.4 km away in Port Melbourne
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Always so happy with how blonde my hair is after an appointment with Amy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $220
  • 1/4 Head Foils, Toner & Haircut $280
  • Highlights $380

Rokk Ebony Malvern

Malvern3.6 kmPremium4.6(286)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.6 km away in Malvern
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“I have Blonde hair and I've never had it done better 😍”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $75

A W Boutique Salon

Caulfield5.6 kmPremium4.7(23)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.6 km away in Caulfield
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on blonde
“She has transformed my lockdown damaged hair into amazing condition and perfect colour and cut !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $105

Joey Scandizzo Salon

South Yarra235 mPremium4.3(330)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • In South Yarra
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 4 mention it as a problem
  • Hair colour $55

Hair by Épique

Fitzroy North5.9 kmMid-range5.0(124)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.9 km away in Fitzroy North
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

BRADLEY JAMES HAIRDRESSING SOUTH YARRA | MELBOURNE

South Yarra609 mPremium4.8(117)

Hair salon

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $98
  • In South Yarra
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“I recently moved from interstate and had to find a new hairdresser to do my blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $98

ByMartha Hair Boutique Prahran

Melbourne905 mPremium4.7(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 905 m from South Yarra — about a 11 minute walk
  • Does blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Lizzie knew exactly what I wanted, the colour, cut and styling were PERFECTION!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $95

Preen Hair

Melbourne3.7 kmPremium4.8(88)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • 3.7 km away in Melbourne
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I came to preen for help after another hairdresser did a really terrible job on my colour .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $150

Vision Hair Studio X Chetan

South Melbourne3.8 kmPremium4.5(209)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $50
  • 3.8 km away in South Melbourne
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention blonde
“She’s transformed my hair with the most beautiful colour, flawless cuts, and extensions that blend perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Highlights $50
  • Hair colour $60

Plumage Salon

Kew5.1 kmPremium4.9(117)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 5.1 km away in Kew
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She gave me the exact haircut and colour I was looking for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $350

Forecast Hairdressing

Melbourne4.0 kmPremium4.8(56)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $10
  • 4.0 km away in Melbourne
  • Does blonde
  • Highlights $10
  • Hair colour $80

Worksense Haircutters

Melbourne4.1 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $59
  • 4.1 km away in Melbourne
  • Does blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $59
  • Highlights $165

Madam Frou Frou

Carlton5.3 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $175
  • Does blonde
  • 5.3 km away in Carlton
  • Hair colour $175
  • Highlights $210

Hollywood Cutters

Caulfield North4.4 kmUpper mid-range4.4(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 4.4 km away in Caulfield North
  • Does blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $80

Accent Hair and Beauty

Melbourne4.2 kmPremium4.6(23)

Beauty salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $187
  • 4.2 km away in Melbourne
  • Does blonde
  • Highlights $187

The Lab for Hair

South Yarra430 mPremium5.0(32)

Hair salon

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $70
  • In South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ll definitely be back for the next cut or colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $120

Emmanuel Ammo Hairdressing Beauty

South Yarra231 mPremium4.8(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In South Yarra
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Super friendly and just knows how to cut and colour my hair just as i imagine and beyond!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $120

Elaine George Salon - Toorak

Toorak1.4 kmPremium5.0(116)

Hair salon · Luxury

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 1.4 km from South Yarra — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“This was my first time at this salon and I had a blonde colour and cut done by Capone loving the end result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $220

Privé Hair Organics

South Melbourne3.2 kmPremium4.9(478)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 3.2 km away in South Melbourne
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“I felt completely looked after from start to finish and was very happy with my hair cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $160

MONIQUE DE VERCELLI HAIR & MAKEUP

South Yarra327 mPremium5.0(26)

Hair salon · In & out

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $20
  • In South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“My balayage lowlights and red hair looks amazing I love it so much.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $135

TONI&GUY South Yarra

South YarraPremium4.6(176)

Hair salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $55
  • In South Yarra
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Jonathon is hands down the best when it comes to haircuts, and Nastassia always nails my blonde hair goals.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $190

Joey Myers Hair Salon - level 1/389 Chapel street, South Yarra

South Yarra487 mPremium4.8(79)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $120
  • In South Yarra
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $180

TONI&GUY Armadale - Malvern

Malvern3.7 kmPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 3.7 km away in Malvern
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Really happy with my cut and colour, friendly, knowledgeable team, efficient & professional service with fantastic outcome!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $225