Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Mount Waverley

20 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Mount Waverley itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $50, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Mount Waverley, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$20–$50
Open past 7pm
14 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Mount Waverley

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Salon Eclipse

Mount Waverley2.0 kmPremium4.8(66)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • In Mount Waverley
  • Reviews are split on hair treatments
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Haircut $12
  • Hair colour $35

Australian Hair & Scalp Clinic - Best Hair Loss Treatment In Melbourne

Murrumbeena5.8 kmPremium4.5(66)

Waxing studio · Relaxed · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Murrumbeena
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“I have undergone treatment with Australian Hair & Scalp Clinics for 18 months and have seen a significant improvement in my hair growth.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Mitch Studio Ashburton

Ashburton4.9 kmPremium4.9(211)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $170
  • 4.9 km away in Ashburton
  • Hair treatments $170
  • Hair colour $55
  • Haircut $160

White Ivy 2.0

Mulgrave5.5 kmPremium4.8(609)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $75
  • 5.5 km away in Mulgrave
  • Hair treatments $75

Hairhouse Chadstone

Chadstone4.1 kmPremium4.4(448)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 4.1 km away in Chadstone
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $50
  • Hair colour $60

THAKUR JI HAIR SALON

Clayton5.4 kmPremium4.7(344)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $10
  • 5.4 km away in Clayton
  • Hair treatments $10
  • Haircut $12
  • Hair colour $80

Hair Focus Salon

Clayton4.3 kmPremium4.1(14)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $75
  • 4.3 km away in Clayton
  • Hair treatments $75
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $80

Ruby hair and scalp care

Ashburton4.7 kmMid-range4.2(10)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.7 km away in Ashburton

Namaste Hair & Beauty Unisex salon⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Clayton5.5 kmPremium4.8(732)

Beauty salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $190
  • 5.5 km away in Clayton
  • Hair treatments $190
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $40

Yanni Hair Studio

Mount Waverley813 mUpper mid-range5.0(105)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Mount Waverley

UME HAIR BAR

Mount Waverley2.4 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Mount Waverley

Studio N Hair Artistry

Mount Waverley2.0 kmPremium4.7(138)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $120

Hair Perfection 266

Mount Waverley1.6 kmMid-range4.9(66)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Hair Creations by Jeff & Linda

Mount Waverley1.5 kmMid-range4.9(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Nevo Hair Design

Mount Waverley1.8 kmMid-range4.7(238)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Zarafa's Hair Centre

Mount Waverley237 mMid-range4.7(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Cutting Zone

Huntingdale4.4 kmMid-range4.9(63)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.4 km away in Huntingdale
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Ivy and her team are very professional, I am loving the keratin treatment, my hair is so smooth and my husband loves my new look.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Shadoz Hairdressing

Mount Waverley1.6 kmMid-range4.9(17)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Madeeka Hair and Beauty

Mount Waverley2.2 kmMid-range4.7(185)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

The Green Room Hair.Face.Body

Mount Waverley2.1 kmMid-range4.7(123)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Hair 2 Love

Mount Waverley2.4 kmMid-range4.5(115)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Ultimate Hairworks & Beauty

Mount WaverleyMid-range4.5(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Ajt Hair

Mount Waverley945 mPremium5.0(17)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

NV Hair and Body

Mount Waverley235 mMid-range

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Miguel Hair Studio

Oakleigh East3.4 kmPremium4.9(140)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Oakleigh East
  • Haircut $50
  • Hair colour $100

Miro Hair & Beauty

Mount Waverley840 mMid-range4.3(15)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

The Smart Creations Hair Studio

Mount Waverley2.5 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Debarge Hair

Mount WaverleyMid-range4.3(82)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley

Hairdresser

Mount Waverley1.5 kmMid-range

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Waverley