Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Central Perth, WA

4 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in Central Perth, WA itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $147, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Central Perth, WA, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$50–$147
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Perth, WA for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Central Perth, WA

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Lush Lengths Hair Extensions

Northbridge1.1 kmBudget-friendly5.0(26)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.1 km from Perth — about a 14 minute walk
  • 14 reviews mention hair extensions
“Getting my extensions done with her was more than just an appointment, it was an experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Allura Hair Extensions

North Perth2.7 kmPremium5.0(19)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $55
  • 2.7 km from Perth — about a 6 minute drive
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“It was my first time getting extensions, and I’m honestly so amazed!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair extensions $55

Carly Howell Hair Extensions

North Perth3.3 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.3 km away in North Perth
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“Carly did my extensions and I’m obsessed!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Halo Hair Extensions Perth

Inglewood4.1 kmMid-range4.8(254)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.1 km away in Inglewood
  • 14 reviews mention hair extensions
“Extensions first-timer (48) here 🙋🏼‍♀️ Chloe was amazing today!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Rainbow Room Hair Studio

Perth751 mPremium4.7(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • In Perth
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“We've been through many colours of the rainbow together, and now she's guiding me through my latest hair journey with K-tip extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $150

Braids & Waves

Highgate1.4 kmPremium5.0(263)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $67
  • 1.4 km from Perth — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $67

Naomi Panizza Hair Extensions

South Perth3.6 kmMid-range5.0(199)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in South Perth
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“I recently had a hybrid application of Great Lengths extensions using both bonds and tapes and I honestly couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Your Mane Expert

North Perth3.7 kmPremium5.0(166)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $25
  • 3.7 km away in North Perth
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I’ve been coming to her for over a year now, and I finally feel confident with my natural hair again without extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $25

Fatty Arbuckles Hair Artistry & Lather Lounge

East Perth1.5 kmPremium4.9(453)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $180
  • 1.5 km from Perth — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $180

By Monique - Hair Extensions, Hair Stylist & Lashes Subiaco

Subiaco2.8 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Beauty salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.8 km from Perth — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“monique was my stylist for my weft extensions, the application process was amazing everything has been great ever since !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Mane Code + Co

Mount Lawley3.5 kmMid-range5.0(123)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $119.22
  • 3.5 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Hair extensions $119.22

Ebony and Ivory Hair and Beauty Salon

Perth498 mPremium4.3(86)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • In Perth
  • Hair extensions $150

Ysée Coiffeur

Mount Lawley3.5 kmPremium4.9(69)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 3.5 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Hair extensions $100

CH Hair

Mount Lawley3.2 kmPremium5.0(8)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • 3.2 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Hair extensions $10

Viva La Blonde

Perth423 mPremium4.1(115)

Hair salon · High energy · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • In Perth
  • Hair extensions $120

Velvette Hair Lounge

Mount Hawthorn4.0 kmPremium4.9(304)

Hair salon · High energy · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $147
  • 4.0 km away in Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair extensions $147

Julie Rose & Co | Hairdresser | Mount Hawthorn

Mount Hawthorn4.7 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $450
  • 4.7 km away in Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair extensions $450

Pepper Hair

Mount Hawthorn3.9 kmPremium4.8(64)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 3.9 km away in Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair extensions $50

Lash X Beauty

Mount Hawthorn4.4 kmPremium5.0(1)

Beauty salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • 4.4 km away in Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair extensions $90

Avani Hair

North Perth1.7 kmMid-range4.8(30)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · High energy

70 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Perth — about a 4 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“When I landed in Perth last year after travelling Asia my hair was in bits and desperately needed some TLC and extensions while my damage grew out again.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Hair X

Leederville2.3 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.3 km from Perth — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“My hair looks amazing a really fabulous colour match and I couldn’t be happier with my new extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Amazon Hair and Beauty

Victoria Park4.9 kmMid-range4.8(180)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.9 km away in Victoria Park
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“She did my hair extensions today, and the whole experience was fantastic from start to finish.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

House of Ernest

Perth244 mMid-range4.8(466)

Beauty salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • In Perth
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“She refreshed my colour, brightened everything up, reinstalled my weft extensions and finished with the most beautiful blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Maurice Meade Subiaco

Subiaco3.3 kmPremium4.8(218)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 3.3 km away in Subiaco
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“The extensions were amazing, and I love the colour match you achieved with my full head of foils, followed by a fab trim and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Hair colour $50
  • Haircut $85
  • Highlights $190

Amaraa Hair

Mount Hawthorn3.7 kmPremium5.0(110)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.7 km away in Mount Hawthorn
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“My next appointments are for a keratin straightening treatment and hair extensions – a completely new experience for me, as I'm used to crazy, wild colors.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Blow-dry & styling $100

CHIQUE

Mount Hawthorn4.7 kmMid-range4.7(50)

Beauty salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.7 km away in Mount Hawthorn
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“Lovely salon, accommodated me last minute to install hair extensions after an awful haircut that left me crying for two days.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

One Hair Subiaco

Subiaco3.6 kmMid-range4.8(322)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.6 km away in Subiaco
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“My extensions have never felt so good.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Erin Morgan Hair

Subiaco3.8 kmPremium4.9(28)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Youthful

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.8 km away in Subiaco
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“My most recent visit, Wayne and Naomi talked me into hair extensions to enhance my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

C &Co Studios

Kensington4.4 kmMid-range4.9(115)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.4 km away in Kensington
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“She is truly a specialist when it comes to both extensions and colour, and I always feel completely confident leaving my hair in her hands.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Iza Clarke Hair and Beauty

Leederville2.5 kmUpper mid-range4.8(244)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.5 km from Perth — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions
  • Curly hair $30
  • Hair treatments $42