Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Mount Hawthorn

7 of the 29 hair extension specialists here are in Mount Hawthorn itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $147, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Mount Hawthorn, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$50–$147
Open past 7pm
16 of 29

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Perth, WA for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

29 places in and around Mount Hawthorn

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Allura Hair Extensions

North Perth1.5 kmPremium5.0(19)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $55
  • 1.5 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 4 minute drive
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“It was my first time getting extensions, and I’m honestly so amazed!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair extensions $55

Carly Howell Hair Extensions

North Perth1.2 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.2 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 15 minute walk
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“Carly did my extensions and I’m obsessed!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Lush Lengths Hair Extensions

Northbridge2.9 kmBudget-friendly5.0(26)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.9 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 7 minute drive
  • 14 reviews mention hair extensions
“Getting my extensions done with her was more than just an appointment, it was an experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Your Mane Expert

North Perth973 mPremium5.0(166)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $25
  • 973 m from Mount Hawthorn — about a 12 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I’ve been coming to her for over a year now, and I finally feel confident with my natural hair again without extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $25

Halo Hair Extensions Perth

Inglewood4.6 kmMid-range4.8(254)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.6 km away in Inglewood
  • 14 reviews mention hair extensions
“Extensions first-timer (48) here 🙋🏼‍♀️ Chloe was amazing today!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Velvette Hair Lounge

Mount HawthornPremium4.9(304)

Hair salon · High energy · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $147
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair extensions $147

Julie Rose & Co | Hairdresser | Mount Hawthorn

Mount Hawthorn762 mPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $450
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair extensions $450

By Monique - Hair Extensions, Hair Stylist & Lashes Subiaco

Subiaco3.0 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Beauty salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km away in Subiaco
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“monique was my stylist for my weft extensions, the application process was amazing everything has been great ever since !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Rainbow Room Hair Studio

Perth3.7 kmPremium4.7(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • 3.7 km away in Perth
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“We've been through many colours of the rainbow together, and now she's guiding me through my latest hair journey with K-tip extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $150

Braids & Waves

Highgate3.6 kmPremium5.0(263)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $67
  • 3.6 km away in Highgate
  • Hair extensions $67

Pepper Hair

Mount HawthornPremium4.8(64)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair extensions $50

Mane Code + Co

Mount Lawley4.0 kmMid-range5.0(123)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $119.22
  • 4.0 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Hair extensions $119.22

Ysée Coiffeur

Mount Lawley3.7 kmPremium4.9(69)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 3.7 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Hair extensions $100

CH Hair

Mount Lawley3.9 kmPremium5.0(8)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $10
  • 3.9 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Hair extensions $10

Lash X Beauty

Mount Hawthorn825 mPremium5.0(1)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair extensions $90

Fatty Arbuckles Hair Artistry & Lather Lounge

East Perth4.9 kmPremium4.9(453)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $180
  • 4.9 km away in East Perth
  • Hair extensions $180

Ebony and Ivory Hair and Beauty Salon

Perth4.3 kmPremium4.3(86)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $150
  • 4.3 km away in Perth
  • Hair extensions $150

Viva La Blonde

Perth3.8 kmPremium4.1(115)

Hair salon · High energy · Beginner friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $120
  • 3.8 km away in Perth
  • Hair extensions $120

Avani Hair

North Perth2.5 kmMid-range4.8(30)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · High energy

69 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.5 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 6 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“When I landed in Perth last year after travelling Asia my hair was in bits and desperately needed some TLC and extensions while my damage grew out again.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Hair X

Leederville1.9 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

67 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.9 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“My hair looks amazing a really fabulous colour match and I couldn’t be happier with my new extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

CHIQUE

Mount Hawthorn762 mMid-range4.7(50)

Beauty salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“Lovely salon, accommodated me last minute to install hair extensions after an awful haircut that left me crying for two days.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Amaraa Hair

Mount Hawthorn227 mPremium5.0(110)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“My next appointments are for a keratin straightening treatment and hair extensions – a completely new experience for me, as I'm used to crazy, wild colors.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Blow-dry & styling $100

Maurice Meade Subiaco

Subiaco3.1 kmPremium4.8(218)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.1 km away in Subiaco
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“The extensions were amazing, and I love the colour match you achieved with my full head of foils, followed by a fab trim and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Hair colour $50
  • Haircut $85
  • Highlights $190

One Hair Subiaco

Subiaco3.4 kmMid-range4.8(322)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Subiaco
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“My extensions have never felt so good.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Erin Morgan Hair

Subiaco3.4 kmPremium4.9(28)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Youthful

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Subiaco
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“My most recent visit, Wayne and Naomi talked me into hair extensions to enhance my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Deluxe Beauty Bar Angel

Mount Hawthorn829 mMid-range4.9(87)

Beauty salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“She has a great selection of extensions to choose from, she also really good on blending different colours of extensions, in case I wanted something different.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

House of Ernest

Perth4.1 kmMid-range4.8(466)

Beauty salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.1 km away in Perth
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“She refreshed my colour, brightened everything up, reinstalled my weft extensions and finished with the most beautiful blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Iza Clarke Hair and Beauty

Leederville1.8 kmUpper mid-range4.8(244)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.8 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions
  • Curly hair $30
  • Hair treatments $42

Ella Hair

Leederville1.5 kmMid-range4.7(31)

Hair salon

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.5 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews flag hair extensions — 2 mention it as a problem