Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Mount Hawthorn

3 of the 20 balayage specialists here are in Mount Hawthorn itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $138, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Mount Hawthorn, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$50–$138
Open past 7pm
16 of 20

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Perth, WA for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

20 places in and around Mount Hawthorn

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Suat & Co Hair Studio

Mount Hawthorn379 mPremium4.8(526)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $375
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $375
  • Quarter Head of Foils Toner Cut and/or Blow Dry Finish $215
  • Hair colour $95

Maurice Meade Subiaco

Subiaco3.1 kmPremium4.8(218)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $285
  • 3.1 km away in Subiaco
  • Does balayage
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“The extensions were amazing, and I love the colour match you achieved with my full head of foils, followed by a fab trim and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $285
  • Hair colour $50

Sage Studio Perth

Leederville1.4 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon · Casual

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $71.50
  • 1.4 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $71.50
  • Hair colour $55

Tao of Hair

Perth3.7 kmPremium4.8(748)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $305
  • 3.7 km away in Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $305
  • Hair colour $176

Sora' Hair Subiaco

Subiaco3.5 kmPremium4.9(86)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $225
  • 3.5 km away in Subiaco
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $225
  • Hair colour $70

XO Salon

Stirling5.1 kmPremium5.0(66)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $85
  • 5.1 km away in Stirling
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $85
  • Hair colour $45

Small Batch Hair

Mount HawthornPremium4.8(33)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $40

Element Aveda Lifestyle

Subiaco3.2 kmPremium4.9(377)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $210
  • 3.2 km away in Subiaco
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $210
  • Hair colour $138

Meraki on Beaufort

Mount Lawley3.5 kmPremium4.8(51)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $188
  • 3.5 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $188
  • Hair colour $85

Ebony and Ivory Hair and Beauty Salon

Perth4.3 kmPremium4.3(86)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $250
  • 4.3 km away in Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $250
  • Hair colour $120

Eros Hair Salon

North Perth2.3 kmPremium4.7(39)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $125
  • 2.3 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $125
  • Hair colour $70

Hemisphere Hair Salon

Mount Lawley3.5 kmPremium4.8(88)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $72.50
  • 3.5 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $72.50
  • Hair colour $307.50

Le Pretty Little Squad

Perth3.4 kmPremium4.8(40)

Hair salon · Quiet

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 3.4 km away in Perth
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I did explain what I needed from my visit re colour and we went ahead with those foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $30
  • Hair colour $30

TONI&GUY Perth

Perth3.8 kmPremium4.8(288)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 3.8 km away in Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $160

Zava Hair Artistry

Leederville1.4 kmPremium5.0(17)

Beauty salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $205
  • 1.4 km from Mount Hawthorn — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Hair colour $205
  • Highlights $320
  • 1/2 Head Foils, toner,cut and blowdry $275

House of Haylo

South Perth5.9 kmUpper mid-range4.7(169)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $70
  • Does balayage
  • 5.9 km away in South Perth
  • Highlights $70

Maurice Meade Perth Westend

Perth3.9 kmPremium4.6(213)

Beauty salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $285
  • 3.9 km away in Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $285
  • Hair colour $50

Julie Rose & Co | Hairdresser | Mount Hawthorn

Mount Hawthorn762 mPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $5
  • In Mount Hawthorn
  • 6 reviews mention highlights
“and my hair feels so healthy, even after a full head of foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $5
  • Hair extensions $450

Your Mane Expert

North Perth973 mPremium5.0(166)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1/4 head of foils, toner and style — $275
  • 973 m from Mount Hawthorn — about a 12 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I’ve been blonde for 8 years and have always had a full head of foils, so that’s exactly what I booked in for with Your Mane Expert.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • 1/4 head of foils, toner and style $275

Los Pastel

Subiaco3.1 kmUpper mid-range4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Subiaco
  • 3 reviews mention balayage
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“Demi did such a great job with the foils and toning - she was meticulous and clearly cared about getting it just right.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews