Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in South Perth

3 of the 17 balayage specialists here are in South Perth itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $60 and $130, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in South Perth, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$60–$130
Open past 7pm
14 of 17

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Perth, WA for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

17 places in and around South Perth

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Tao of Hair

Perth3.1 kmPremium4.8(748)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $305
  • 3.1 km away in Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $305
  • Hair colour $176

Maurice Meade Subiaco

Subiaco4.9 kmPremium4.8(218)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $285
  • 4.9 km away in Subiaco
  • Does balayage
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“The extensions were amazing, and I love the colour match you achieved with my full head of foils, followed by a fab trim and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $285
  • Hair colour $50

Sora' Hair Subiaco

Subiaco5.0 kmPremium4.9(86)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $225
  • 5.0 km away in Subiaco
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $225
  • Hair colour $70

House of Haylo

South Perth1.1 kmUpper mid-range4.7(169)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $70
  • In South Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $70

Ebony and Ivory Hair and Beauty Salon

Perth2.6 kmPremium4.3(86)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $250
  • 2.6 km from South Perth — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $250
  • Hair colour $120

Dale James & Co

South Perth262 mPremium4.7(280)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $250
  • In South Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $250
  • Hair colour $130

Meraki on Beaufort

Mount Lawley4.7 kmPremium4.8(51)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $188
  • 4.7 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $188
  • Hair colour $85

Element Aveda Lifestyle

Subiaco5.1 kmPremium4.9(377)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $210
  • 5.1 km away in Subiaco
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $210
  • Hair colour $138

Sage Studio Perth

Leederville5.4 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon · Casual

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $71.50
  • Does balayage
  • 5.4 km away in Leederville
  • Highlights $71.50
  • Hair colour $55

TONI&GUY Perth

Perth3.0 kmPremium4.8(288)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 3.0 km away in Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $160

Le Pretty Little Squad

Perth3.3 kmPremium4.8(40)

Hair salon · Quiet

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 3.3 km away in Perth
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I did explain what I needed from my visit re colour and we went ahead with those foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $30
  • Hair colour $30

Hemisphere Hair Salon

Mount Lawley5.0 kmPremium4.8(88)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $72.50
  • 5.0 km away in Mount Lawley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $72.50
  • Hair colour $307.50

Eros Hair Salon

North Perth5.2 kmPremium4.7(39)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $125
  • 5.2 km away in North Perth
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $125
  • Hair colour $70

Maurice Meade Perth Westend

Perth2.9 kmPremium4.6(213)

Beauty salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $285
  • 2.9 km from South Perth — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $285
  • Hair colour $50

Zava Hair Artistry

Leederville5.4 kmPremium5.0(17)

Beauty salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $205
  • Does balayage
  • 5.4 km away in Leederville
  • Hair colour $205
  • Highlights $320
  • 1/2 Head Foils, toner,cut and blowdry $275

Belle Arti Hair Studio

Perth2.8 kmPremium4.8(122)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $115
  • 2.8 km from South Perth — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I had my blonde half head foils, treatment and blow dry done today and it turned out beautiful - exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $115

Lee Preston Hairdressing

South Perth1.0 kmPremium4.6(64)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $176
  • In South Perth
  • Highlights $176
  • Hair colour $60