Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Ramsgate

3 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Ramsgate itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $78, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Ramsgate, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$78
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Ramsgate

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Blondes Brunettes Redheads Hair Salon

RamsgateMid-range4.9(11)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Ramsgate

How Bizaar Hair & Make Up

RamsgatePremium4.7(21)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • In Ramsgate
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $220

Transition Emporium

Kogarah Bay1.4 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 1.4 km from Ramsgate — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $40

The Colour Lair

Monterey2.4 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 2.4 km from Ramsgate — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I was very happy with my hair colour!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Cherub Sydney

Bexley3.5 kmPremium5.0(61)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 3.5 km away in Bexley
  • Hair colour $15

Kai & Co Hair Salon

Bexley4.0 kmPremium4.8(228)

Hair salon · Quiet · High energy

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $78
  • 4.0 km away in Bexley
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Vy is absolutely amazing when it comes to colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $78
  • Highlights $88

Style Angel

Miranda5.7 kmMid-range4.9(44)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.7 km away in Miranda
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“Angela was incredible, her colour and style analysis was very detailed, she is excellent at what she does and passionate about it too.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Lavish Studio Hair

Miranda5.4 kmUpper mid-range5.0(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.4 km away in Miranda
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour came out perfect as always, and my cut was spot on clean, fresh, and exactly how I like it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $50

Penelope's Pitt Stop /Penny Martin Hair

Arncliffe4.9 kmMid-range5.0(62)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in Arncliffe
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“She always takes the time to understand the best colour and product choices to suit my style, hair type and overall hair goals.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Salon White

Mortdale5.5 kmUpper mid-range4.7(136)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $79.95
  • 5.5 km away in Mortdale
  • Hair colour $79.95

CM Straightening & Extensions

Ramsgate BeachMid-range4.9(422)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Right here from Ramsgate — about a 2 minute walk

Style Express Australia

Monterey1.4 kmMid-range4.6(105)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.4 km from Ramsgate — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

NIKKII.B_SALONKN

Penshurst5.0 kmMid-range4.7(13)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Penshurst
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Nikki fixed the colour for me to a blonde I really like.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Telia Hair

Ramsgate Beach776 mPremium4.9(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 776 m from Ramsgate — about a 10 minute walk
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 3 mention it as a problem
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $70

Hair&Now by julia

Mortdale5.4 kmMid-range4.7(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Mortdale
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“From haircut to hairstyle or colour she is the best .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

The Salon Edit

Mortdale5.4 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Calm

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Mortdale
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Chrystalla did a wonderful job — the colour, cut and blow dry look amazing and have taken years off me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

HairbykaterinaK

RamsgateMid-range4.8(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Ramsgate
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Katerina is very professional & a Colour expert.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Helen's Hair Concepts

Arncliffe5.4 kmMid-range4.5(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Arncliffe
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Her colour work is stunning, and her cuts are always flattering.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

JoJo's Hair Studio

Penshurst5.0 kmMid-range4.8(64)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Penshurst
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Her colour work is precise, polished, and always spot‑on, but it’s the amazing experience that keeps me coming back.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Suave Hair & Extensions

Allawah2.7 kmMid-range4.8(40)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.7 km from Ramsgate — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a fantastic experience at Suave Hair for highlights, colour, blow dry, and styling!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair Extensions Salon - Russian Doll

Brighton-le-sands3.1 kmBudget-friendly5.0(50)

Beauty salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • 3.1 km away in Brighton-le-sands
  • Hair colour $5

Mode Hair Artistry

Carss Park1.8 kmMid-range5.0(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.8 km from Ramsgate — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Am very happy with my colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

SMZ Hair Salon

Bexley4.0 kmMid-range4.9(117)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Bexley
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I always get a colour and cut and it's an immaculate finish every time!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

The Hair Plug Sydney

Brighton-le-sands3.1 kmMid-range5.0(49)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Brighton-le-sands
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“she matched the colour perfectly to my natural hair, and the extensions blend so seamlessly that you honestly cant tell they're not mine.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Creativity by Geena

Brighton-le-sands3.1 kmMid-range4.6(219)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Brighton-le-sands
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I was staying at the hotel around the corner and after a week in the ocean waves and away from home I was really looking like a birds nest especially in colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Bravo Barber Supply

Arncliffe4.6 kmUpper mid-range4.8(21)

Barber

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $463
  • 4.6 km away in Arncliffe
  • Hair colour $463

SG Hair

Penshurst4.8 kmMid-range4.8(83)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Penshurst
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Bianca and the girls did a beautiful job of my blonde colour & face framing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

The Hair Boutique By Rosanna

South Hurstville3.5 kmMid-range4.9(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.5 km away in South Hurstville
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair always looks beautiful had a colour and foils with a cut and blow wave looks amazing as always, Thank you Rosanna.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Jenny Bates Hair Studio

Penshurst5.0 kmMid-range4.9(13)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Penshurst
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Great place for taking my elderly clients to get there hair cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Coralie Allen Hair Salon

Bexley3.6 kmMid-range5.0(198)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Bexley
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“Coralie really understands my hair and always knows exactly what it needs, whether it’s colour, a haircut, or a blow-dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews