Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Rockhampton

We list 30 hair colourists across Rockhampton, most start between $90 and $200, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Rockhampton, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$90–$200
Open past 7pm
13 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.
  • For grey, ask whether they blend it or cover it. Blending grows out more softly; full coverage needs more frequent regrowth appointments.
  • Check whether toner, gloss and a blow-dry are included in the price you were quoted.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Rockhampton

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Graces Hair

Allenstown1.3 kmPremium5.0(19)

Hair salon

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 1.3 km from Rockhampton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $260

Hairhouse Rockhampton

Park Avenue3.2 kmPremium4.4(177)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $135
  • 3.2 km away in Park Avenue
  • Hair colour $135
  • Highlights $90

Statix Hair

Rockhampton City298 mPremium4.3(118)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $67
  • 298 m from Rockhampton — about a 4 minute walk
  • Hair colour $67

Headstart Salon

Norman Gardens5.5 kmMid-range4.8(12)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
  • 5.5 km away in Norman Gardens
“The condition of my hair has improved during that time & the colour stays consistent.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Studio Bohemia

Rockhampton City351 mMid-range5.0(34)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 351 m from Rockhampton — about a 4 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“❤️ I absolutely love the colour we decided on.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Comb & Co TM

Rockhampton City511 mMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 511 m from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Recently relocated to Rockhampton and needed a haircut and colour ASAP.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Tina On Curran

Koongal4.9 kmMid-range4.9(34)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in Koongal
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Best colour i’ve had, so bright and soft with amazing prices !!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Metro Vision Classic

Frenchville4.3 kmMid-range4.8(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.3 km away in Frenchville
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They always do a great colour and hair style for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Sisters & Co Hair Studio

North Rockhampton2.9 kmMid-range4.8(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Rockhampton — about a 7 minute drive

Tresses on Agnes

Rockhampton City2.6 kmMid-range4.8(44)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.6 km from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Always come away from Tresses happy with my hair cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Floss's Hair & Beauty Studio

Rockhampton City309 mMid-range4.7(44)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 309 m from Rockhampton — about a 4 minute walk

Katie Lauren

Rockhampton City460 mUpper mid-range4.6(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $595
  • 460 m from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Great consultation on the colour, the hair wash felt like a spa treatment, everyone was so friendly and the result was amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $595

My Place Hair and Beauty

Rockhampton City454 mPremium4.4(52)

Beauty salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $105
  • 454 m from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute walk
  • Hair colour $105
  • Highlights $230

Evernew Hair Studio

Norman Gardens4.3 kmMid-range4.5(64)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.3 km away in Norman Gardens
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Suburban Hairdressers

Wandal1.2 kmMid-range4.9(30)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.2 km from Rockhampton — about a 15 minute walk

Wandal Lane Hair and Wellness Room

Wandal2.5 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.5 km from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute drive

The Safari Room

Rockhampton City456 mMid-range4.8(45)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 456 m from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute walk

Hair by Sinead

Allenstown1.3 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.3 km from Rockhampton — about a 4 minute drive

Hairmoda

Rockhampton City488 mMid-range4.8(52)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 488 m from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute walk

Terri Williams Hairstylists

Allenstown1.6 kmMid-range4.9(16)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.6 km from Rockhampton — about a 4 minute drive

Hair By Destiny

Rockhampton City2.6 kmMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.6 km from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute drive

Cut That

Kawana4.6 kmMid-range4.8(13)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.6 km away in Kawana

Cha-Ching Hair & Beauty/Evernew Hair Studio

Norman Gardens4.3 kmMid-range4.8(13)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.3 km away in Norman Gardens

The Hair Bar

Wandal1.7 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Rockhampton — about a 4 minute drive

Wink for Hair

Rockhampton City376 mMid-range4.7(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 376 m from Rockhampton — about a 5 minute walk

Total Look Hair Design

Allenstown1.2 kmMid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.2 km from Rockhampton — about a 15 minute walk

Fl'Hair

Norman Gardens5.0 kmMid-range4.7(6)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.0 km away in Norman Gardens

Essential Cuts

Rockhampton City485 mMid-range

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 485 m from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute walk

Sam's Hair Bar and Beauty

Rockhampton City446 mMid-range4.6(5)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 446 m from Rockhampton — about a 6 minute walk

Turn the Paige Hair Pty Ltd

Rockhampton City309 mMid-range4.4(5)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 309 m from Rockhampton — about a 4 minute walk

Common questions

How often does hair colour need redoing?
Permanent colour usually needs its regrowth done every four to eight weeks, sooner when there is strong contrast with your natural shade or a lot of grey to cover. Demi-permanent colour and glosses fade gradually over several weeks, which is why they are often used to refresh colour between full appointments.
Do I need a patch test?
Most professional colour brands ask for a skin allergy test around 48 hours before permanent colour, particularly on a first visit or with a new brand. A careful salon will ask for one; it is worth booking rather than skipping.