Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Rockhampton City

17 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Rockhampton City itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $67 and $200, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Rockhampton City, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$67–$200
Open past 7pm
13 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Rockhampton for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Rockhampton City

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Graces Hair

Allenstown1.3 kmPremium5.0(19)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 1.3 km from Rockhampton City — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $260

Statix Hair

Rockhampton City298 mPremium4.3(118)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $67
  • In Rockhampton City
  • Hair colour $67

Hairhouse Rockhampton

Park Avenue3.2 kmPremium4.4(177)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $135
  • 3.2 km away in Park Avenue
  • Hair colour $135
  • Highlights $90

Studio Bohemia

Rockhampton City351 mMid-range5.0(34)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Rockhampton City
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“❤️ I absolutely love the colour we decided on.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Comb & Co TM

Rockhampton City511 mMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Rockhampton City
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Recently relocated to Rockhampton and needed a haircut and colour ASAP.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Floss's Hair & Beauty Studio

Rockhampton City309 mMid-range4.7(44)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Rockhampton City

Tresses on Agnes

Rockhampton City2.6 kmMid-range4.8(44)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Rockhampton City
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Always come away from Tresses happy with my hair cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Katie Lauren

Rockhampton City460 mUpper mid-range4.6(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $595
  • In Rockhampton City
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Great consultation on the colour, the hair wash felt like a spa treatment, everyone was so friendly and the result was amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $595

Headstart Salon

Norman Gardens5.5 kmMid-range4.8(12)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Norman Gardens
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“The condition of my hair has improved during that time & the colour stays consistent.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

My Place Hair and Beauty

Rockhampton City454 mPremium4.4(52)

Beauty salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $105
  • In Rockhampton City
  • Hair colour $105
  • Highlights $230

Sisters & Co Hair Studio

North Rockhampton2.9 kmMid-range4.8(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Rockhampton City — about a 7 minute drive

Metro Vision Classic

Frenchville4.3 kmMid-range4.8(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.3 km away in Frenchville
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They always do a great colour and hair style for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Tina On Curran

Koongal4.9 kmMid-range4.9(34)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in Koongal
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Best colour i’ve had, so bright and soft with amazing prices !!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Evernew Hair Studio

Norman Gardens4.3 kmMid-range4.5(64)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

68 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.3 km away in Norman Gardens
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

The Safari Room

Rockhampton City456 mMid-range4.8(45)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City

Hairmoda

Rockhampton City488 mMid-range4.8(52)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City

Wink for Hair

Rockhampton City376 mMid-range4.7(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City

Hair By Destiny

Rockhampton City2.6 kmMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City

Essential Cuts

Rockhampton City485 mMid-range

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City

Sam's Hair Bar and Beauty

Rockhampton City446 mMid-range4.6(5)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City

Suburban Hairdressers

Wandal1.2 kmMid-range4.9(30)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.2 km from Rockhampton City — about a 15 minute walk

Turn the Paige Hair Pty Ltd

Rockhampton City309 mMid-range4.4(5)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City

Alluiede Hair Boutique

Rockhampton City201 mUpper mid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City
  • Haircut — $5
  • Haircut $5
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Beard & shave $40
  • Men's haircut $99

Hair by Sinead

Allenstown1.3 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.3 km from Rockhampton City — about a 4 minute drive

Total Look Hair Design

Allenstown1.2 kmMid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.2 km from Rockhampton City — about a 15 minute walk

Terri Williams Hairstylists

Allenstown1.6 kmMid-range4.9(16)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.6 km from Rockhampton City — about a 4 minute drive

Tracey Rowley Hair, Nails & Beauty

Rockhampton CityMid-range4.6(10)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City

The Hair Bar

Wandal1.7 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Rockhampton City — about a 4 minute drive

Wandal Lane Hair and Wellness Room

Wandal2.5 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.5 km from Rockhampton City — about a 6 minute drive

Brush & Comb Hair and Beauty Salon

Rockhampton City1.3 kmMid-range4.3(43)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • In Rockhampton City