Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Rockhampton City

18 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Rockhampton City itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $95, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Rockhampton City, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$30–$95
Open past 7pm
13 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Rockhampton for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Rockhampton City

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Alluiede Hair Boutique

Rockhampton City201 mUpper mid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • In Rockhampton City
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $5

Statix Hair

Rockhampton City298 mPremium4.3(118)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • In Rockhampton City
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $47
  • Hair colour $67

Aura Head Spa & Natural Therapy

Park Avenue3.0 kmMid-range4.7(23)

Massage clinic · Quiet · Relaxed

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km away in Park Avenue
  • Reviews are split on hair treatments

My Place Hair and Beauty

Rockhampton City454 mPremium4.4(52)

Beauty salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • In Rockhampton City
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $105

Hairhouse Rockhampton

Park Avenue3.2 kmPremium4.4(177)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $65
  • 3.2 km away in Park Avenue
  • Hair treatments $65
  • Haircut $55
  • Hair colour $135

Graces Hair

Allenstown1.3 kmPremium5.0(19)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.3 km from Rockhampton City — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $95
  • Hair colour $200

Floss's Hair & Beauty Studio

Rockhampton City309 mMid-range4.7(44)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Suburban Hairdressers

Wandal1.2 kmMid-range4.9(30)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.2 km from Rockhampton City — about a 15 minute walk

Turn the Paige Hair Pty Ltd

Rockhampton City309 mMid-range4.4(5)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Total Look Hair Design

Allenstown1.2 kmMid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.2 km from Rockhampton City — about a 15 minute walk

Brush & Comb Hair and Beauty Salon

Rockhampton City1.3 kmMid-range4.3(43)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Wink for Hair

Rockhampton City376 mMid-range4.7(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Hair By Destiny

Rockhampton City2.6 kmMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Essential Cuts

Rockhampton City485 mMid-range

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Sam's Hair Bar and Beauty

Rockhampton City446 mMid-range4.6(5)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Tracey Rowley Hair, Nails & Beauty

Rockhampton CityMid-range4.6(10)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Hair by Sinead

Allenstown1.3 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.3 km from Rockhampton City — about a 4 minute drive

Sisters & Co Hair Studio

North Rockhampton2.9 kmMid-range4.8(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.9 km from Rockhampton City — about a 7 minute drive

HMB Barbers - Allenstown

Allenstown1.3 kmUpper mid-range4.7(154)

Barber

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.3 km from Rockhampton City — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $39

Hairmoda

Rockhampton City488 mMid-range4.8(52)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

The Hair Bar

Wandal1.7 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.7 km from Rockhampton City — about a 4 minute drive

Wandal Lane Hair and Wellness Room

Wandal2.5 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.5 km from Rockhampton City — about a 6 minute drive

Studio Bohemia

Rockhampton City351 mMid-range5.0(34)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

The Safari Room

Rockhampton City456 mMid-range4.8(45)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Katie Lauren

Rockhampton City460 mUpper mid-range4.6(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City
  • Blow-dry & styling $595

Cha-Ching Hair & Beauty/Evernew Hair Studio

Norman Gardens4.3 kmMid-range4.8(13)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.3 km away in Norman Gardens

Comb & Co TM

Rockhampton City511 mMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Tresses on Agnes

Rockhampton City2.6 kmMid-range4.8(44)

Hair salon · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

East st Barber Shop

Rockhampton City432 mMid-range4.7(159)

Barber

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Rockhampton City

Evernew Hair Studio

Norman Gardens4.3 kmMid-range4.5(64)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.3 km away in Norman Gardens