Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Surfers Paradise

8 of the 24 hair extension specialists here are in Surfers Paradise itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $105, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Surfers Paradise, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$50–$105
Open past 7pm
10 of 24

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

24 places in and around Surfers Paradise

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Knightro Hair Extensions

Main Beach2.2 kmPremium4.8(61)

Hair salon · In & out

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 2.2 km from Surfers Paradise — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“The quality of the hair and the skill set she has to ensure fast application, invisible, yet durable, long lasting hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair extensions $50

Elite Hair Extensions gold coast

Southport5.2 kmMid-range4.9(305)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.2 km away in Southport
  • 13 reviews mention hair extensions
“I’ve been getting my hair extensions here for 5 years and can’t fault Elite.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Gold Coast

Broadbeach3.8 kmPremium4.8(166)

Beauty salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $105
  • 3.8 km away in Broadbeach
  • 10 reviews mention hair extensions
“There extensions are probably the best quality hair I have ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair extensions $105

Hair Extensions Full Stop

Ashmore4.0 kmPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Ashmore
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“I've been using Hair Extensions Full Stop for a couple of years now.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Allure Hair Extensions & Braiding

Southport3.5 kmMid-range4.7(56)

Beauty salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.5 km away in Southport
  • 4 reviews mention hair extensions
“Have been coming here to see Brooke for a few years, she's awesome at braided wefts!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Adorn Creative

Southport1.8 kmPremium5.0(60)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $160
  • 1.8 km from Surfers Paradise — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $160

Makeup by Mely

Surfers Paradise1.2 kmPremium5.0(32)

Makeup artist · Friendly · In & out

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • In Surfers Paradise
  • Hair extensions $50

SHE - Sharon's Hair Extensions

Mermaid Beach4.6 kmMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Mermaid Beach
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“SHE Sharon's Hair Extensions is by far the absolute best hair extensions company on the Gold Coast!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair Extensions Full Stop

Surfers Paradise548 mMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Surfers Paradise

Luxe and Lane Hair Extensions

Surfers Paradise493 mMid-range

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Surfers Paradise

Lushalox Hair and Extensions Salon

Surfers Paradise847 mMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Surfers Paradise
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“I was in urgent need of extensions for an upcoming event and found Lushalox on a whim.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Blondie & co | Hair Extensions

Broadbeach3.4 kmMid-range4.6(9)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.4 km away in Broadbeach

Hair Rocks Benowa

Benowa4.6 kmPremium4.6(59)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $92
  • 4.6 km away in Benowa
  • Hair extensions $92

Champagne Hair & Nails

Surfers Paradise1.0 kmPremium4.3(81)

Nail salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • In Surfers Paradise
  • Hair extensions $50

BodyCure: Massage, Reflexology & Natural Therapy

Southport3.7 kmUpper mid-range4.8(96)

Massage clinic · Youthful · Relaxed

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 3.7 km away in Southport
  • Hair extensions $50

Blonde Mermaid

Mermaid Beach5.8 kmUpper mid-range4.5(176)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $32
  • 5.8 km away in Mermaid Beach
  • Hair extensions $32

LoveLash & Beauty - Lashes, Tans, Brows, Hair & Skin Gold Coast

Surfers Paradise1.5 kmMid-range4.7(16)

Beauty salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Surfers Paradise
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“I was a first time client for Eyelash Extensions and I will definitely be a return client from now on!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

BW Hair Studios

Surfers Paradise479 mMid-range5.0(113)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Surfers Paradise
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions

Love Hair Toppers

Southport1.8 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.8 km from Surfers Paradise — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have had dreadlocks and hair extensions,”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Amey Hair & Makeup Artist

Broadbeach3.5 kmMid-range4.9(24)

Beauty salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.5 km away in Broadbeach
  • 5 reviews mention hair extensions
“My two daughters and I had our lash extensions done today by Jasmine.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Trendz Hair Studio

Main Beach3.4 kmUpper mid-range4.6(169)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Main Beach
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“They help me to look after my colour & extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $31.95
  • Hair colour $31.95
  • Blow-dry & styling $48.60
  • Curly hair $98.80

Coco Blonde Hair

Southport3.0 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.0 km away in Southport
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“My blonde hair has never looked more fresh and clean and I could not be happier with the extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

BLONDE SOCIETY BROADBEACH

Broadbeach3.3 kmMid-range4.6(22)

Beauty salon

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.3 km away in Broadbeach
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions