Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Townsville City

11 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Townsville City itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $48.50 and $90, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Townsville City, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$48.50–$90
Open past 7pm
16 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Townsville for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Townsville City

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Urban Room Hair

Townsville City224 mPremium4.9(353)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • In Townsville City
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I got a colour & cut - and she worked with me to explain colour theory and the science behind hair 💇👱🧑‍🦰”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $140

Hair Cartelle

Townsville City690 mMid-range4.8(66)

Hair salon · High energy · Relaxed

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Townsville City
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“It honestly is my favourite appointment as I always leave so happy with my haircut/colour and have such a relaxing, wonderful experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Studio 18 Hair Colour Specialists

Townsville City3.4 kmMid-range4.8(244)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Townsville City

Podium Hair & Beauty

North Ward1.4 kmPremium4.7(118)

Hair salon · Friendly · Walk-in friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 1.4 km from Townsville City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I saw Livia for foils/colour and she has done a great job.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $146

Sophisticut Hair Salon

Mysterton3.4 kmMid-range4.9(110)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.4 km away in Mysterton
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“She did a colour correction and omg I am so happy .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Moon Concept Salon

Mysterton3.1 kmPremium5.0(17)

Hair salon · Relaxed

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 3.1 km away in Mysterton
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been seeing Cerrie and Derek since 2009 and there is no one I trust with my cut and colour more.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $100

BRISTLE HAIR

Townsville City763 mPremium5.0(200)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $140
  • In Townsville City
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I walked out with the best haircut and toned colour ever.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $140

Aurora Room Hairdressing

Hyde Park1.9 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.9 km from Townsville City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Kylie is extremely skilled, and absolutely fantastic at helping choose the style and colour that will suit you the best.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Mysa on Flinders

Townsville City1.1 kmMid-range4.6(72)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Townsville City

Colour It/Man It

Hyde Park2.4 kmMid-range4.4(125)

Beauty salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.4 km from Townsville City — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

She Creative Hair

North Ward1.5 kmMid-range4.6(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Townsville City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Sadly the layer cut was a bit blunt and within a week the colour around the edge of my face has faded.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

AVIDA Hair

Townsville City371 mMid-range4.7(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Townsville City
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Livia & Karen both did an amazing job with my colour, will definitely be returning!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Moksha Room Hair & Beauty

South Townsville909 mPremium4.7(120)

Beauty salon · Calm · Relaxed

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $48.50
  • 909 m from Townsville City — about a 11 minute walk
  • Hair colour $48.50
  • Highlights $136.95

Mysa on Flinders

Townsville City1.1 kmMid-range4.6(72)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Townsville City
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 5 mention it as a problem

Serenity by scissors

Mysterton3.2 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Mysterton
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fabulous personalised exceptional service by a stylist who also specialises in colour and hair health”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Studio V For Hair

Hermit Park2.6 kmMid-range4.8(20)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.6 km from Townsville City — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Utopia Hair and Makeup

Idalia5.8 kmMid-range4.7(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Idalia
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely slayed my colour twice now!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Ace Hair Townsville

Mysterton2.9 kmMid-range4.5(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.9 km from Townsville City — about a 7 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Discount Stylist

Gulliver4.7 kmMid-range4.7(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.7 km away in Gulliver
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“If you have to colour your hair you'd have to come in earlier during the day thats all, especially if you have black hair like me which needs to be lightened.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Affaire De Hair

Aitkenvale5.7 kmMid-range4.8(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.7 km away in Aitkenvale

Ebony Empire

Garbutt5.9 kmPremium4.6(338)

Beauty salon · Friendly

70 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $69
  • 5.9 km away in Garbutt
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 4 mention it as a problem
  • Hair colour $69

Utopia hair CBD

Townsville City262 mMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Townsville City

Haer.

Townsville City346 mMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Townsville City

ID Hair and Beauty (was previously IB Hair)

Railway Estate1.0 kmMid-range5.0(156)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.0 km from Townsville City — about a 13 minute walk

Marble & Mane Hair

South Townsville886 mMid-range4.8(85)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 886 m from Townsville City — about a 11 minute walk

Talia Lee Hair

Townsville City1.9 kmMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Townsville City

Chloe.D Hair and Makeup Artistry

Townsville City370 mMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Townsville City

Troy Thompson Hair Artistry

South Townsville1.1 kmMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.1 km from Townsville City — about a 14 minute walk

Turnstyles Hair Salon

Railway Estate1.6 kmMid-range4.9(22)

Hair salon · Quiet

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.6 km from Townsville City — about a 4 minute drive

June Marie Salon

South Townsville1.8 kmMid-range4.8(8)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.8 km from Townsville City — about a 4 minute drive