Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Unanderra

7 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Unanderra itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $60, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Unanderra, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$35–$60
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Wollongong for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Unanderra

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Salt Hair Society

Wollongong5.8 kmPremium5.0(58)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • 5.8 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair treatments $350
  • Haircut $60
  • Hair colour $190

Keiraville The Salon

Keiraville5.1 kmPremium4.8(33)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 5.1 km away in Keiraville
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Haircut $35

Lox Hair Co

Wollongong5.8 kmPremium5.0(16)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $90
  • 5.8 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair treatments $90
  • Hair colour $60

The Calii

Wollongong5.9 kmPremium5.0(10)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 5.9 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Haircut $115
  • Hair colour $230

Hairhouse Wollongong

Wollongong5.7 kmPremium4.7(438)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 5.7 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair colour $55
  • Haircut $58

Charli & Kate Hair Company

Wollongong5.5 kmPremium4.6(335)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $92
  • 5.5 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair treatments $92
  • Hair colour $59
  • Haircut $130

MADE SALON

Wollongong5.9 kmPremium4.8(53)

Beauty salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 5.9 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $49

Aurora Hair

Wollongong5.8 kmPremium4.1(29)

Hair salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 5.8 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair treatments $300
  • Hair colour $8
  • Haircut $55

Shaver Shop Wollongong

Wollongong5.7 kmPremium4.3(33)

Barber

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $285
  • 5.7 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair treatments $285
  • Hair colour $50

Shaniah Lee Hair

UnanderraMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Unanderra

Devyani Hair and Beauty

UnanderraMid-range4.7(41)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Unanderra

Allure Hair By Daniella

UnanderraMid-range4.9(12)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Unanderra

Samira’s Salon

Wollongong4.9 kmMid-range4.8(221)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.9 km away in Wollongong
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Samira did keratin treatment for my friend at the same day it was really nice”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Alvive Hair Design

Unanderra1.0 kmMid-range4.9(22)

Hair salon · In & out · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Unanderra

Rannie hair salon unanderra

Unanderra1.0 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Unanderra

Lloyd KK Eco Hair Studio

Mount Kembla3.2 kmMid-range5.0(57)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.2 km away in Mount Kembla

Blō Studio

Wollongong6.0 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.0 km away in Wollongong
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“She had my hair feeling so fresh and beautifully bouncy, and the scalp massage is an absolute must.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

KM hair & brow Co

Cordeaux Heights1.2 kmMid-range4.8(9)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.2 km from Unanderra — about a 15 minute walk

Serendipity by Daniella

UnanderraMid-range4.9(52)

Hair salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Unanderra

Rogues Hair & Beauty

Wollongong5.8 kmMid-range4.8(242)

Beauty salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.8 km away in Wollongong
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“Hair extensions keratin treatments, hair cuts and blow drys.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Haylo Hair & Beauty

Wollongong5.0 kmUpper mid-range4.9(308)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.0 km away in Wollongong

Electric Curl Studio

Wollongong5.1 kmPremium5.0(114)

Hair salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.1 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair colour $200

Dapperman London

West Wollongong4.3 kmPremium5.0(68)

Barber · Friendly · Beginner friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.3 km away in West Wollongong
  • Haircut $55

Honey and Muse - Hair Salon Wollongong

Wollongong5.6 kmPremium5.0(46)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Consultation-led

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.6 km away in Wollongong
  • Hair colour $70
  • Haircut $100

Shook Hair

Brownsville4.8 kmMid-range4.9(22)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.8 km away in Brownsville

OBSYDIAN HAIR

Wollongong4.7 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.7 km away in Wollongong

Hair By Mia Saverino

Wollongong5.9 kmPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.9 km away in Wollongong
  • Haircut $120
  • Hair colour $200

Ann's Hair Lounge

Wollongong5.8 kmMid-range4.9(285)

Hair salon

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.8 km away in Wollongong

Wests Illawarra Barbershop & Hair Salon

Unanderra346 mMid-range5.0(4)

Barber

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Unanderra

Deco Hair & Beauty

Wollongong5.6 kmMid-range4.9(276)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.6 km away in Wollongong