Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Wollongong

We list 30 hair treatment salons across Wollongong, most start between $35 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Wollongong, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$35–$70
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.
  • For keratin smoothing, ask how long it lasts, whether you must wait before washing, and how it affects colour booked around it.
  • A treatment added to a colour appointment is often cheaper than one booked on its own.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Wollongong

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Salon Kaia

Wollongong724 mPremium4.9(197)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $395
  • 724 m from Wollongong — about a 9 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $395
  • Hair colour $20
  • Haircut $90

Salt Hair Society

Wollongong403 mPremium5.0(58)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • 403 m from Wollongong — about a 5 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $350
  • Haircut $60
  • Hair colour $190

Lox Hair Co

Wollongong245 mPremium5.0(16)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $90
  • 245 m from Wollongong — about a 3 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $90
  • Hair colour $60

The Calii

Wollongong464 mPremium5.0(10)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 464 m from Wollongong — about a 6 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Haircut $115
  • Hair colour $230

Keiraville The Salon

Keiraville2.5 kmPremium4.8(33)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 2.5 km from Wollongong — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Haircut $35

Hairhouse Wollongong

WollongongPremium4.7(438)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 154 m from Wollongong — about a 2 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair colour $55
  • Haircut $58

Charli & Kate Hair Company

WollongongPremium4.6(335)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $92
  • Right here from Wollongong — about a 2 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $92
  • Hair colour $59
  • Haircut $130

Brow Precision by Casey Jane

Port Kembla6.2 kmPremium5.0(138)

Beauty salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $83
  • 6.2 km away in Port Kembla
  • Hair treatments $83
  • Haircut $38

MADE SALON

Wollongong577 mPremium4.8(53)

Beauty salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 577 m from Wollongong — about a 7 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $49

Aurora Hair

Wollongong211 mPremium4.1(29)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 211 m from Wollongong — about a 3 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $300
  • Hair colour $8
  • Haircut $55

Shaver Shop Wollongong

WollongongPremium4.3(33)

Barber

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $285
  • Right here from Wollongong — about a 2 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $285
  • Hair colour $50

Samira’s Salon

Wollongong724 mMid-range4.8(221)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 724 m from Wollongong — about a 9 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Samira did keratin treatment for my friend at the same day it was really nice”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Blō Studio

Wollongong652 mMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 652 m from Wollongong — about a 8 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“She had my hair feeling so fresh and beautifully bouncy, and the scalp massage is an absolute must.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

AIMEE EGAN HAIR

Corrimal5.0 kmMid-range4.7(27)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.0 km away in Corrimal
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“One of the rare times I have felt properly relaxed after a hair treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Rogues Hair & Beauty

WollongongMid-range4.8(242)

Beauty salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 199 m from Wollongong — about a 2 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“Hair extensions keratin treatments, hair cuts and blow drys.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair By Emilie Grace - Hair Salon

Corrimal5.0 kmPremium5.0(102)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.0 km away in Corrimal
  • Haircut $90
  • Hair colour $170

Haylo Hair & Beauty

Wollongong895 mUpper mid-range4.9(308)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 895 m from Wollongong — about a 11 minute walk

Little Hair Boutique

Dapto11.6 kmPremium4.9(213)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 11.6 km away in Dapto
  • Haircut $150

Electric Curl Studio

Wollongong482 mPremium5.0(114)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 482 m from Wollongong — about a 6 minute walk
  • Hair colour $200

Honey and Muse - Hair Salon Wollongong

WollongongPremium5.0(46)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Consultation-led

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Right here from Wollongong — about a 2 minute walk
  • Hair colour $70
  • Haircut $100

Hair by Ingrid

North Wollongong1.6 kmMid-range5.0(49)

Hair salon · High energy · Consultation-led

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Wollongong — about a 4 minute drive

Lloyd KK Eco Hair Studio

Mount Kembla6.8 kmMid-range5.0(57)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.8 km away in Mount Kembla

Gibson Hairdressing

Corrimal6.1 kmMid-range4.9(130)

Barber · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.1 km away in Corrimal
  • Haircut $5

Hair By Mia Saverino

Wollongong464 mPremium4.9(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 464 m from Wollongong — about a 6 minute walk
  • Haircut $120
  • Hair colour $200

Ann's Hair Lounge

Wollongong280 mMid-range4.9(285)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 280 m from Wollongong — about a 3 minute walk

Unity Hair

Wollongong658 mMid-range4.9(47)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 658 m from Wollongong — about a 8 minute walk

Social Hair Co

Wollongong411 mMid-range4.9(97)

Hair salon · Friendly · Social

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 411 m from Wollongong — about a 5 minute walk

Dapperman London

West Wollongong1.7 kmPremium5.0(68)

Barber · Friendly · Beginner friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.7 km from Wollongong — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $55

Deco Hair & Beauty

WollongongMid-range4.9(276)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Right here from Wollongong — about a 2 minute walk

H&H Hairdressing & Barber

Corrimal5.9 kmMid-range4.9(230)

Barber

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.9 km away in Corrimal

Common questions

How long does a keratin smoothing treatment last?
Typically three to five months, depending on the product, your hair and how often you wash it. Sulphate-free shampoo helps it last.
Do in-salon treatments make a lasting difference?
Bond repair and smoothing treatments do, because they change the hair itself. Conditioning treatments improve how hair feels for a few washes. A course spaced over several weeks does more for damaged hair than a single appointment.