Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Aspley

5 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Aspley itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $36 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Aspley, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$36–$80
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Aspley

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Baker Hair

Aspley359 mPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • In Aspley
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve had a cut, colour & keratin straightening, & every visit has been amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $100
  • Highlights $220

Twisted Scissors Hair Design Salon

Bridgeman Downs2.8 kmPremium5.0(143)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 2.8 km from Aspley — about a 7 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“She gave me a lovely cut that helped me feel comfortable enough to go out to do shopping etc without putting on a wig, topper or cap, even though we still needed to fix the colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $15
  • Highlights $50

K. by Kim

Boondall4.3 kmMid-range5.0(26)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.3 km away in Boondall
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“I absolutely love my new hair colour and style from K by Kim.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

King Hairdressing

Geebung2.9 kmPremium5.0(42)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 2.9 km from Aspley — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Those were the first three comments I got after my new hair colour and haircut 😄”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20

Stefan Aspley

Aspley646 mUpper mid-range4.3(68)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $36
  • In Aspley
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had my hair dyed back from blonde to my natural colour, and I couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $36
  • Highlights $329

DAMI Hair Design

Wavell Heights4.9 kmPremium5.0(73)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 4.9 km away in Wavell Heights
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I felt completely taken care of by Kerrie, and the colour came out beautifully - bright and creamy, but still lived-in.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $335

Peaches & Creme Hair Design

Wavell Heights3.4 kmMid-range5.0(90)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.4 km away in Wavell Heights
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Courtney has a true understanding and insight into colour, she really listened to what I was hoping for as an outcome, explaining each step of the process.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Poppy Lane Hair

Albany Creek4.3 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon · High energy

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.3 km away in Albany Creek

ECOHILL Hair Boutique

Boondall3.6 kmMid-range4.9(202)

Hair salon · Quiet · Calm

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.6 km away in Boondall
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Another great cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Suzie's Cut & Colour

Albany Creek4.7 kmMid-range4.8(62)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.7 km away in Albany Creek
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“nailed the colour and length.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hairhouse Chermside

Chermside2.7 kmPremium4.4(155)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 2.7 km from Aspley — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I bought a colour hair product from Hairhouse.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $185

Marcia Gibsons Hair Fashions

Everton Hills5.3 kmPremium4.8(264)

Hair salon · High energy

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 5.3 km away in Everton Hills
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a morena iluminada (foils and colour), and the result exceeded my expectations.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $140

Salon Lala Mara

Chermside West2.3 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.3 km from Aspley — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Lauren is a great stylist who took the time to listen to what I wanted and offer colour advice.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga5.7 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.7 km away in Kalinga
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I got colour, foil, cut, wash and I am so very happy with it!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $60

Bay Breeze Hair & Beauty

Deagon5.0 kmPremium5.0(8)

Hair salon · Premium

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 5.0 km away in Deagon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I visited Carol for a much-needed colour correction after a previous blonde attempt at a different salon left me with a horrible orange halo and uneven colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $200

Mecca Hair

Kalinga5.7 kmPremium4.9(94)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.7 km away in Kalinga
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“This is not your everyday suburban salon it is a team of colour and styling specialists!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $120

Altered Images Hair And Beauty

Wavell Heights4.9 kmUpper mid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 4.9 km away in Wavell Heights
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Bec understood the colour assignment perfectly and will help me achieve it in 2 or 3 visits, so so happy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $85

Highlights Hair Studio

Aspley605 mMid-range4.8(44)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Aspley
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Beautiful salon, friendly team, and the best cut and colour every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Hair Dinkum

Deagon5.4 kmPremium4.6(83)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 5.4 km away in Deagon
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“And they did my hair cut and colour perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $140

Hair Envy Hair Salon

Wavell Heights4.1 kmMid-range5.0(47)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Wavell Heights
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“They gave me the perfect toner for my dry and lightly shaded hair and a haircut that suits my face shape perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Empress Hair

Bridgeman Downs2.8 kmPremium4.5(32)

Barber · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $56
  • 2.8 km from Aspley — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Best Blonde colour and cut I have had in years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $56
  • Highlights $207

Melt Hair Makeup & Beauty

Gordon Park5.8 kmPremium5.0(278)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $10
  • 5.8 km away in Gordon Park
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Their skill and passion for their craft are obvious in every detail, and when it comes to colour, they are true experts.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $10
  • Highlights $38

Prestige hair for him and her

Chermside West2.3 kmBudget-friendly4.9(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 2.3 km from Aspley — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“✨She was incredibly kind and worked so hard to achieve the colour I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $10

Cuts and Colours on Keong

Albany Creek4.5 kmMid-range5.0(41)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Albany Creek
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I get a cuppa while I wait for the colour to develop.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

By George Hairdressing

Aspley280 mMid-range4.8(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Aspley
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had my hair cut with a global colour today and I have never been happier.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Stefan Chermside

Chermside2.5 kmPremium4.0(335)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $48
  • 2.5 km from Aspley — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $48
  • Highlights $329

Eltajada Hair Face Body

Wavell Heights4.7 kmPremium4.6(69)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.7 km away in Wavell Heights
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I trust these wonderful ladies with my hair whether it be style cut, trim, colour or beauty treatments I know I can expect nothing but the best while in their salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $280

Epic Hair Designs

Carseldine2.2 kmMid-range4.8(224)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.2 km from Aspley — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“After some colour disasters at other salons, I only trust them.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Mint Hair by Ellie Jane

Deagon5.9 kmPremium4.6(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Deagon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m really happy with my blonde foils which blend well with my natural hair colour as they grow out.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

S+S hair & beauty Aspley

Aspley626 mMid-range3.6(205)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • In Aspley
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair treatments $40