Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Brighton, QLD

10 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Brighton, QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $110, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Brighton, QLD, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$110
Open past 7pm
14 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Brighton, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Jaya Haircare At The TinSnip Hairoom

Brighton454 mPremium4.9(15)

Hair salon · Relaxed

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In Brighton
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $40

So Good Hair Studio

Sandgate1.4 kmPremium5.0(23)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 1.4 km from Brighton — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour is always gorgeous.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $105

The Cut & Colour Room

Sandgate3.0 kmPremium4.4(62)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $260
  • 3.0 km away in Sandgate
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been to Cut & Colour twice now and Bek has cut my hair each time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair treatments $260

Empress

Sandgate2.6 kmPremium4.7(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $56
  • 2.6 km from Brighton — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Maddi does a wonderful job of my colour & cut; I couldn’t be happier.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $56
  • Highlights $207

Emma-Jane's Hair Studio

Brighton1.1 kmMid-range4.8(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Brighton
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Wonderful friendly staff and best haircuts and colour ever!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Bay Breeze Hair & Beauty

Deagon3.9 kmPremium5.0(8)

Hair salon · Premium

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 3.9 km away in Deagon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I visited Carol for a much-needed colour correction after a previous blonde attempt at a different salon left me with a horrible orange halo and uneven colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $200

Hair Dinkum

Deagon3.6 kmPremium4.6(83)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 3.6 km away in Deagon
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“And they did my hair cut and colour perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $140

Nicky's Hair Creations

Mango Hill5.6 kmPremium4.6(18)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 5.6 km away in Mango Hill
  • Hair colour $25

Mint Hair by Ellie Jane

Deagon3.4 kmPremium4.6(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.4 km away in Deagon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m really happy with my blonde foils which blend well with my natural hair colour as they grow out.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Peppermint Coast Hair Salon

Brighton812 mMid-range5.0(37)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Brighton
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“He is incredibly knowledgeable about hair, colour, and how to properly care for it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

The Weekend Society

Sandgate2.6 kmMid-range4.9(48)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.6 km from Brighton — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Very pleasant relaxing visit, love the colour”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Azura Hair Brisbane

Deagon2.9 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Brighton — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Always great with colour and style cuts.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Everlong Hair

Clontarf5.7 kmMid-range4.9(120)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.7 km away in Clontarf
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I got the balayage done today by Paige and absolutely loving the results, the colour is beautiful and blends so well in my hair, could not be happier ☺️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Crown & Glory Hair Design

Bald Hills3.6 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Relaxed

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Bald Hills
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Beautiful colour which was exactly as I imagined!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Bleach Hair Addiction - Amy Heard

Bald Hills5.0 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Bald Hills
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Amy is the colour/style specialist you have always been looking for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Salon Jones

Clontarf5.4 kmMid-range4.8(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Clontarf
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Mums And Bubs Hairdressing

Bald Hills4.7 kmBudget-friendly4.9(50)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.7 km away in Bald Hills
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Also love my colour and cuts.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Colour Tones by Kerry

Shorncliffe3.8 kmMid-range4.6(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.8 km away in Shorncliffe
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 2 mention it as a problem

Charizma Hair Design

Bald Hills5.4 kmMid-range4.7(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.4 km away in Bald Hills
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

S+S Hair.Beauty - Taigum

Taigum6.0 kmMid-range3.5(236)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 6.0 km away in Taigum
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m so glad that I could make a same day appointment to fix my hair colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $40

Emzini's Hairdressing

Clontarf5.3 kmMid-range4.8(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.3 km away in Clontarf
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“From the moment I had my first appointment with Emma I can 100% say that Emma knows how to cut, style and colour my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

The MRS. Collective

Clontarf5.4 kmUpper mid-range4.9(101)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $55
  • 5.4 km away in Clontarf
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s so lovely, easy to chat with, and the only person I trust with my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $55

Retro Hair Studio

Brighton843 mMid-range4.8(21)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Brighton

Emartin hair boutique

Brighton811 mMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Brighton

HAIR IT IS SALON

Brighton947 mMid-range4.8(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Brighton

Aprils Hair Fashions

Brighton1.1 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Brighton

Cheryl's Hair On Florence

Brighton593 mMid-range4.8(4)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Brighton

BAY | Elite Extensions & Nanoplasty

Brighton946 mMid-range4.8(20)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Brighton

Brighton Hair Fashions

Brighton496 mMid-range4.3(7)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Brighton

Glamour at the Gate

Sandgate2.9 kmMid-range4.7(31)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.9 km from Brighton — about a 7 minute drive