Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Wavell Heights

6 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Wavell Heights itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $95, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Wavell Heights, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$95
Open past 7pm
23 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Wavell Heights

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

DAMI Hair Design

Wavell Heights821 mPremium5.0(73)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • In Wavell Heights
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I felt completely taken care of by Kerrie, and the colour came out beautifully - bright and creamy, but still lived-in.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $335

Peaches & Creme Hair Design

Wavell Heights1.0 kmMid-range5.0(90)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Wavell Heights
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Courtney has a true understanding and insight into colour, she really listened to what I was hoping for as an outcome, explaining each step of the process.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga1.9 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 1.9 km from Wavell Heights — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I got colour, foil, cut, wash and I am so very happy with it!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $60

Altered Images Hair And Beauty

Wavell Heights821 mUpper mid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In Wavell Heights
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Bec understood the colour assignment perfectly and will help me achieve it in 2 or 3 visits, so so happy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $85

Mecca Hair

Kalinga2.0 kmPremium4.9(94)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 2.0 km from Wavell Heights — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“This is not your everyday suburban salon it is a team of colour and styling specialists!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $120

King Hairdressing

Geebung2.5 kmPremium5.0(42)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 2.5 km from Wavell Heights — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Those were the first three comments I got after my new hair colour and haircut 😄”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20

K. by Kim

Boondall4.6 kmMid-range5.0(26)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.6 km away in Boondall
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“I absolutely love my new hair colour and style from K by Kim.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Hair Envy Hair Salon

Wavell Heights318 mMid-range5.0(47)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Wavell Heights
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“They gave me the perfect toner for my dry and lightly shaded hair and a haircut that suits my face shape perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Vano Studio

Clayfield2.9 kmPremium5.0(24)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 2.9 km from Wavell Heights — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Vano provides an amazing service, my colour/cut and blow dry is always perfect and I leave the studio feeling like a million $$, couldn’t recommend the team more if I tried!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $105

Daisy Chain Hair

Clayfield2.5 kmPremium4.8(22)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 2.5 km from Wavell Heights — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Their advice is never wrong when I'm unsure what style and colour I want and I always leave in love with my new look!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $325

Hairhouse Chermside

Chermside1.8 kmPremium4.4(155)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 1.8 km from Wavell Heights — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I bought a colour hair product from Hairhouse.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $185

Baker Hair

Aspley3.9 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • 3.9 km away in Aspley
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve had a cut, colour & keratin straightening, & every visit has been amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $100
  • Highlights $220

Ginger & Spice

Wooloowin3.1 kmMid-range4.8(213)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.1 km away in Wooloowin
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a regrowth tint, colour, glamorous blow-dry and make-up done, and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

The Do Room for hair

Ascot4.9 kmPremium5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 4.9 km away in Ascot
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I received a toner, wash, and dry, resulting in lovely curls.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $90

Louise May Hair Extensions

Hamilton5.8 kmUpper mid-range4.9(186)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 5.8 km away in Hamilton
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Did my colour and bought a full set of new hair quality is really nice and soft and my hair is still looking good after 2 months, I will be back next trip to Australia.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Melt Hair Makeup & Beauty

Gordon Park3.2 kmPremium5.0(278)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $10
  • 3.2 km away in Gordon Park
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Their skill and passion for their craft are obvious in every detail, and when it comes to colour, they are true experts.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $10
  • Highlights $38

ECOHILL Hair Boutique

Boondall4.3 kmMid-range4.9(202)

Hair salon · Quiet · Calm

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.3 km away in Boondall
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Another great cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Boston Salon

Clayfield3.6 kmPremium5.0(15)

Beauty salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.6 km away in Clayfield
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing service, hair cut and colour, and attention to detail.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45

kchairdesign

Windsor4.8 kmPremium5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Brows — $15
  • 4.8 km away in Windsor
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I have fine and extremely straight hair which needs a really good cut to look its best and Kathleen has done a lovely job, also making the colour more of an ash shade.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Brows $15
  • Haircut $40
  • Blow-dry & styling $70

Eltajada Hair Face Body

Wavell Heights735 mPremium4.6(69)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Wavell Heights
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I trust these wonderful ladies with my hair whether it be style cut, trim, colour or beauty treatments I know I can expect nothing but the best while in their salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $280

KP Studios

Northgate2.8 kmMid-range4.9(12)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.8 km from Wavell Heights — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Never have I ever had a full head of blonde freehand balayage done with a toner, cut and style dry in 2 hours.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Em&Me Hair

Hamilton5.4 kmPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Hamilton
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“People believe I am a natural blonde who hasn’t had colour done, so for a blonde that is the ultimate success in how well her colours turn out!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

ARC Hairdressing

Ascot4.7 kmPremium4.6(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 4.7 km away in Ascot
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“He colour matched me perfectly for my regrowth and most importantly, my blow dry was the best!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $115

Salon Lala Mara

Chermside West3.6 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Chermside West
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Lauren is a great stylist who took the time to listen to what I wanted and offer colour advice.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Rogue Hair Hamilton

Hamilton5.0 kmPremium4.5(58)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 5.0 km away in Hamilton
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I love the cut, colour and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $120

Stefan Aspley

Aspley4.8 kmUpper mid-range4.3(68)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $36
  • 4.8 km away in Aspley
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had my hair dyed back from blonde to my natural colour, and I couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $36
  • Highlights $329

Ascutz Hair Design

Ascot5.1 kmPremium4.9(48)

Barber · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 5.1 km away in Ascot
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Its so hard to find a good hair and colour specialist these days .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95

Stefan Chermside

Chermside1.8 kmPremium4.0(335)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $48
  • 1.8 km from Wavell Heights — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $48
  • Highlights $329

Prestige hair for him and her

Chermside West3.5 kmBudget-friendly4.9(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $10
  • 3.5 km away in Chermside West
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“✨She was incredibly kind and worked so hard to achieve the colour I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $10

Cameo Rose Hair

Wavell Heights698 mPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Wavell Heights
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They are very knowledgeable about all aspects of colour and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews