Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Biggera Waters

3 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Biggera Waters itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $55, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Biggera Waters, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$55
Open past 7pm
16 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Biggera Waters

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Cinnamon Hair Lounge

Labrador1.5 kmPremium5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 1.5 km from Biggera Waters — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m someone who is constantly changing my hair colour & style and Issy absolutely nails it every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $389

Oracle Hair

Labrador1.9 kmMid-range4.9(31)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.9 km from Biggera Waters — about a 4 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“She always masters my colour, and really listens to what you are wanting done to help achieve your dream hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Calibre Hair Studio

Parkwood2.7 kmPremium4.9(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 2.7 km from Biggera Waters — about a 6 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my style cut, foils and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $45

Katarina K Hair

Arundel2.1 kmPremium4.9(57)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 2.1 km from Biggera Waters — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Not only is she incredibly skilled with color and styling, but she’s also warm and welcoming every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $30

The hair sorority

Labrador1.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(22)

Beauty salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $30
  • 1.5 km from Biggera Waters — about a 4 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She was also so good at choosing the right toner, colour and cut for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $30
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair extensions $58

The Base Hair Lab

Parkwood2.8 kmPremium4.9(266)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 2.8 km from Biggera Waters — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Amali, one of the stylists did an amazing job on my colour correction with help from the other senior stylists, she explained the whole process and was very professional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $70

Hair By Melly Bee

Biggera Waters964 mMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Biggera Waters
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She listened to what I wanted and delivered the exact colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Jessie Andress Gold Coast Hair

Biggera Waters703 mMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Biggera Waters
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“She really listened to what I wanted, took the time to understand and delivered the most beautiful, natural-looking colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Paul & Paul Salon - Best Gold Coast Salon

Southport3.4 kmPremium4.9(81)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 3.4 km away in Southport
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Everytime he absolutely nails my colour and cut 🙌 he's such a talented hairdresser and such a lovely person too.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $26

Hair on Hansford

Coombabah3.6 kmUpper mid-range4.7(68)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 3.6 km away in Coombabah
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She did foils in my hair and absolutely nailed the colour — it looks so fresh, bright, and beautifully blended.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $35

Mon Salon Rose

Labrador2.9 kmMid-range4.7(66)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.9 km from Biggera Waters — about a 7 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Whether I’ve been lighter or back to dark she makes every colour and cut look amazing ❤️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Matthias -Art of Hair-

Southport5.3 kmMid-range5.0(60)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Calm

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.3 km away in Southport
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Matthias is a true artist and an exceptionally talented hairdresser and colour specialist.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Beret Hair Cutters - Hairdressers & Barbers

Arundel4.1 kmUpper mid-range4.8(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 4.1 km away in Arundel
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had so much trouble finding a hairdresser that would cut and colour my human hair wigs.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55

Blonde babes hair

Paradise Point4.5 kmPremium4.8(20)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • 4.5 km away in Paradise Point
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I am so impressed with the colour of my hair and am grateful to have found someone who I can trust to get me to the colour I want 🫶🏼 …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $100

Carti Hair & Co

Helensvale5.6 kmPremium4.8(296)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $249
  • 5.6 km away in Helensvale
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“They listened and took great care with my colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $249
  • Highlights $228

Peters Hair Care

Southport4.1 kmUpper mid-range4.9(29)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 4.1 km away in Southport
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $99

Coco Blonde Hair

Southport6.0 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Southport
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I get foils and a trim and she has been able to get the blonde colour that I have always wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Trendz Hair Studio

Main Beach5.4 kmUpper mid-range4.6(169)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $31.95
  • 5.4 km away in Main Beach
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Got to have my hair toner done today with Jess at Coomera , I felt amazing so relaxed Jess has a very calm nature and the new salon is next level stunning.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $31.95

Tiara Hair Collective

Helensvale5.6 kmMid-range4.6(103)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Helensvale
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“She did an amazing job on my blonde hair and got the colour exactly how I wanted it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

NEON HAIR & BEAUTY

Southport5.5 kmMid-range4.8(495)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Southport
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Maryam did an amazing job with my hair toner, and I absolutely love the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Rapunzels Hairdressing

Paradise Point5.1 kmPremium4.9(43)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.1 km away in Paradise Point
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $90

Hair On Turpin

Labrador2.2 kmMid-range4.9(51)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.2 km from Biggera Waters — about a 5 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely love my colour & cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Styling Chic

Labrador1.5 kmPremium4.6(28)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 1.5 km from Biggera Waters — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $10

Shaver Shop Harbour Town Gold Coast

Biggera Waters214 mPremium3.9(67)

Barber · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Biggera Waters
  • Hair colour $50

ALYXA HAIR & BEAUTY

Southport4.2 kmPremium4.4(50)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 4.2 km away in Southport
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Jade’s knowledge around colour and application is unmatched.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $130

Hairhouse Helensvale

Helensvale5.3 kmPremium4.5(268)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 5.3 km away in Helensvale
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Tahlia was brilliant, gentle, kind and just made my first ever bleach/tone/dye experience so relaxing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $99

iHair and beauty

Helensvale5.5 kmPremium5.0(10)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $12
  • 5.5 km away in Helensvale
  • Hair colour $12
  • Highlights $8

Jura Draco

Labrador1.5 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $25
  • 1.5 km from Biggera Waters — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I couldn't be happier with the cut and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair extensions $25

Phoenix & Fire Hair

Paradise Point5.1 kmPremium4.9(74)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.1 km away in Paradise Point
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $130

Kausie Hair Salon

Southport4.9 kmMid-range4.7(578)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in Southport
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My first time at Kausie Hair and Andy took care of me and he did a fantastic job styling my hair!😄 Loved the color & cut!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews