Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Paradise Point

7 of the 28 hair colourists here are in Paradise Point itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $60, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Paradise Point, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$60
Open past 7pm
9 of 28

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

28 places in and around Paradise Point

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Rapunzels Hairdressing

Paradise PointPremium4.9(43)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Paradise Point
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $90

Blonde babes hair

Paradise Point1.0 kmPremium4.8(20)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • In Paradise Point
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I am so impressed with the colour of my hair and am grateful to have found someone who I can trust to get me to the colour I want 🫶🏼 …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $100

Hair on Hansford

Coombabah2.0 kmUpper mid-range4.7(68)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 2.0 km from Paradise Point — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She did foils in my hair and absolutely nailed the colour — it looks so fresh, bright, and beautifully blended.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $35

Phoenix & Fire Hair

Paradise Point262 mPremium4.9(74)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In Paradise Point
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $130

Loula Hair

Paradise Point232 mMid-range4.9(26)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Paradise Point
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Cinnamon Hair Lounge

Labrador5.9 kmPremium5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 5.9 km away in Labrador
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m someone who is constantly changing my hair colour & style and Issy absolutely nails it every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $389

The hair sorority

Labrador5.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(22)

Beauty salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $30
  • 5.9 km away in Labrador
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She was also so good at choosing the right toner, colour and cut for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $30
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair extensions $58

Hair By Melly Bee

Biggera Waters5.3 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Biggera Waters
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She listened to what I wanted and delivered the exact colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Jessie Andress Gold Coast Hair

Biggera Waters5.4 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Biggera Waters
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“She really listened to what I wanted, took the time to understand and delivered the most beautiful, natural-looking colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Holistic Hair & Health

Coombabah3.2 kmMid-range4.8(21)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Coombabah
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“The foils are seamless, and the blonde colour is perfection.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Streakers Hair Design

Paradise Point1.2 kmMid-range4.6(24)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Paradise Point
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour blend is absolutely beautiful, with stunning highlights that look natural and vibrant.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Manhattan hair company

Paradise Point604 mMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Paradise Point
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Everything from the colour, to the cut, to the style is always perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Another Dyemension Organic Concept Hair Studio

Helensvale5.7 kmPremium4.8(54)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Walk-in friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.7 km away in Helensvale
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $125

Styling Chic

Labrador6.0 kmPremium4.6(28)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 6.0 km away in Labrador
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $10

Jura Draco

Labrador5.9 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $25
  • 5.9 km away in Labrador
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I couldn't be happier with the cut and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair extensions $25

Shaver Shop Harbour Town Gold Coast

Biggera Waters5.4 kmPremium3.9(67)

Barber · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.4 km away in Biggera Waters
  • Hair colour $50

Ginger + Honey Hair

Coomera5.0 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.0 km away in Coomera
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I always walk away from a haircut/colour with Lisa feeling a million dollars.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Femae Hair and Beauty

Biggera Waters5.7 kmMid-range4.8(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.7 km away in Biggera Waters
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Olivia knew exactly what she was doing and recommended a tint to cause less damage.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Legacy Hair and Beauty Studio

Biggera Waters5.4 kmMid-range4.5(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

70 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.4 km away in Biggera Waters
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Super pleased with my hair colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Wickham Studio

Paradise Point1.1 kmMid-range4.9(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Paradise Point

Red door hair design

Coombabah1.9 kmMid-range4.7(44)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.9 km from Paradise Point — about a 4 minute drive

Jin's Smart Cut

Coombabah3.7 kmMid-range5.0(58)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.7 km away in Coombabah

Beauty By Olivia Mayberry

Biggera Waters5.5 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.5 km away in Biggera Waters

Labrador Hair Design

Labrador5.9 kmMid-range4.9(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.9 km away in Labrador

STEVE MANLEY HAIR

Labrador6.0 kmMid-range4.8(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.0 km away in Labrador

Spirit Hair & Beauty

Biggera Waters5.7 kmMid-range4.9(20)

Beauty salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.7 km away in Biggera Waters
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I am so happy with my styled hair cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Her Wellness Space

Biggera Waters5.6 kmMid-range5.0(49)

Beauty salon · Quiet · Relaxed

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.6 km away in Biggera Waters
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“It lasted nearly two weeks, developed into a beautiful, even dark colour, and faded so evenly — which is rare to find.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Extraordinaire Hair & Beauty Gold Coast

Labrador5.7 kmMid-range5.0(69)

Beauty salon

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.7 km away in Labrador
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Totally left it in her hands for colour and the results were so amazing!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews