Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Ashmore

5 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Ashmore itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $62.95, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Ashmore, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$62.95
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Ashmore

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Brooklyn & Ki Hair Studio (B&K)

Ashmore1.5 kmPremium4.9(176)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $49
  • In Ashmore
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“It was so lovely to have Brooke listen, take an interest in what I wanted to achieve with providing the best personalised service, colour and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $49
  • Highlights $120

Velvet Underground Hair

Ashmore496 mPremium4.4(7)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Ashmore
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $140

Coco Blonde Hair

Southport2.0 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.0 km from Ashmore — about a 5 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I get foils and a trim and she has been able to get the blonde colour that I have always wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Matthias -Art of Hair-

Southport2.7 kmMid-range5.0(60)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Calm

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.7 km from Ashmore — about a 6 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Matthias is a true artist and an exceptionally talented hairdresser and colour specialist.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Crazy For Hair

Ashmore506 mMid-range4.4(9)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Ashmore
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks for my colour Kelly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Cali Hair

Ashmore1.5 kmUpper mid-range4.7(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Massage — $15
  • In Ashmore
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“They did the most amazing colour correction, listened to exactly what I wanted and my areas of concern.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Massage $15
  • Hair treatments $50

Calibre Hair Studio

Parkwood3.4 kmPremium4.9(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.4 km away in Parkwood
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my style cut, foils and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $45

STUDIO BRONDIE hair salon

Nerang4.2 kmPremium5.0(129)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.2 km away in Nerang
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“From the very beginning, she took the time to understand exactly what I wanted for my wedding hair colour and brought my vision to life perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $200

The Base Hair Lab

Parkwood3.4 kmPremium4.9(266)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 3.4 km away in Parkwood
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Amali, one of the stylists did an amazing job on my colour correction with help from the other senior stylists, she explained the whole process and was very professional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $70

Purabelle Hair and Beauty

Nerang4.1 kmPremium5.0(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $220
  • 4.1 km away in Nerang
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I have been going to Michelle for a long time to cut and colour my hair (avoiding greys)and she always does a wonderful job.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $220
  • Highlights $300

Hair Extensions Full Stop

Ashmore1.4 kmPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Ashmore

NEON HAIR & BEAUTY

Southport3.2 kmMid-range4.8(495)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.2 km away in Southport
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Maryam did an amazing job with my hair toner, and I absolutely love the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hair La Natural Chevron Island

Chevron Island4.3 kmPremium4.8(334)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $107.99
  • 4.3 km away in Chevron Island
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Ibby did my balayage, and to this day it’s the best colour I’ve ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $107.99
  • Highlights $140.99

Adorn Creative

Southport3.4 kmPremium5.0(60)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Highlights — $240
  • 3.4 km away in Southport
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely in love with my new hair colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $240

Project Hair Gold Coast

Nerang3.9 kmPremium4.7(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $175
  • 3.9 km away in Nerang
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Tatti did a colour on my hair for my 1st visit which I was really happy with.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $175
  • Highlights $60

Katarina K Hair

Arundel4.5 kmPremium4.9(57)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 4.5 km away in Arundel
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Not only is she incredibly skilled with color and styling, but she’s also warm and welcoming every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $30

Hair Heaven Emporium | By Sabrina

Nerang3.5 kmMid-range4.8(71)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.5 km away in Nerang
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She got the perfect colour for me 🤩”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Paul & Paul Salon - Best Gold Coast Salon

Southport4.5 kmPremium4.9(81)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 4.5 km away in Southport
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Everytime he absolutely nails my colour and cut 🙌 he's such a talented hairdresser and such a lovely person too.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $26

Omni Nails & Beauty by Trinny @ Hair La Natural

Surfers Paradise4.3 kmPremium5.0(66)

Nail salon · Friendly · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $107.99
  • 4.3 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed the shape, colour and finish — so detailed and professional from start to finish.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $107.99
  • Highlights $140.99

Sunshine Hair Studio

Nerang4.1 kmUpper mid-range4.4(161)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $62.95
  • 4.1 km away in Nerang
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“Best conditioning treatment and colour- my hair is so shiny and healthy looking!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $62.95
  • Highlights $190

Mow Hair - Best Hairdresser in Gold Coast

Surfers Paradise5.4 kmPremium4.9(551)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.4 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a haircut treatment and gloss done by pixie, my hair was so long overdue for some tlc and she brought it back to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $140

Peters Hair Care

Southport3.7 kmUpper mid-range4.9(29)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 3.7 km away in Southport
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $99

Tree House Salon

Nerang3.5 kmMid-range5.0(90)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.5 km away in Nerang
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I’d been searching for a low-tox hairdresser who specialises in blonde colour on the Gold Coast and I’m so glad I found Megan!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair on Alexander

Nerang5.1 kmPremium4.8(67)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 5.1 km away in Nerang
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They did the best job to keep it healthy and still achieve the colour I requested.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $40

Oracle Hair

Labrador5.3 kmMid-range4.9(31)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Labrador
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“She always masters my colour, and really listens to what you are wanting done to help achieve your dream hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Gilston Four Hairdressing

Broadbeach Waters6.0 kmPremium4.8(115)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 6.0 km away in Broadbeach Waters
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had the most fabulous experience here for a cut and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $80

Mon Salon Rose

Labrador4.1 kmMid-range4.7(66)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Labrador
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Whether I’ve been lighter or back to dark she makes every colour and cut look amazing ❤️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Boujee Blondes

Nerang4.0 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Nerang

Trendz Hair Studio

Main Beach5.2 kmUpper mid-range4.6(169)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $31.95
  • 5.2 km away in Main Beach
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Got to have my hair toner done today with Jess at Coomera , I felt amazing so relaxed Jess has a very calm nature and the new salon is next level stunning.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $31.95

Beret Hair Cutters - Hairdressers & Barbers

Arundel5.0 kmUpper mid-range4.8(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 5.0 km away in Arundel
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had so much trouble finding a hairdresser that would cut and colour my human hair wigs.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55