Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Box Hill, VIC

13 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Box Hill, VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $190 and $190, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Box Hill, VIC, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$190–$190
Open past 7pm
16 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Box Hill, VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Jacob Hair Studio

Box Hill239 mMid-range4.8(1160)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Box Hill
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“Very happy with my colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Conceptshair

Canterbury4.9 kmMid-range4.8(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.9 km away in Canterbury
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“Concept Hair is personal and Jacqui’s experience in both cutting and colour is second to none.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Madeeka Hair and Beauty

Mount Waverley4.1 kmMid-range4.7(185)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.1 km away in Mount Waverley
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Always providing the most beautiful colour and cuts.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Yanni Hair Studio

Mount Waverley5.6 kmUpper mid-range5.0(105)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Mount Waverley
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m very particular about my foil placement and colour and Maddi made sure I was happy before I left the salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Salon de J

Mitcham5.8 kmPremium4.9(417)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $190
  • 5.8 km away in Mitcham
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had dyed my hair previously at home (failed) and wasn’t aware you can’t dye over or it can be risky to change it to another colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $190

Melbourne Hair Organics

Canterbury4.0 kmMid-range5.0(67)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Canterbury
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“The product hasn’t affected my colour - and my hair is easy & quick to manage.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Saint Rose Salon

Nunawading4.1 kmPremium4.9(80)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 4.1 km away in Nunawading
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $187

O.NEW HAIR

Box Hill454 mMid-range5.0(28)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Box Hill
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I went here to get a colour correction and new hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

UME HAIR BAR

Mount Waverley5.0 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Mount Waverley
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Tracy was so welcoming and understanding of what I wanted with my hair, I was so happy with the colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Hair by Hardeep

Mont Albert North2.1 kmMid-range5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Box Hill — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Im so happy with my colour and cut and she is recommended products to maintain my hair in-between visits which is helping me maintain my style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Tantrum Hair Studio

Nunawading4.5 kmMid-range4.9(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Nunawading
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She somehow knew exactly what my hair needed and absolutely nailed the colour and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Churchills for Hair

Mont Albert1.9 kmMid-range4.4(20)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.9 km from Box Hill — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The girls at Churchill For Hair do fabulous colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Salon de Nail

Mitcham5.8 kmPremium5.0(38)

Nail salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $190
  • 5.8 km away in Mitcham
  • Hair colour $190

Maki Mode

Canterbury4.0 kmMid-range4.0(50)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Canterbury
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The color he dyed is also beautiful, with a great finish.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

élan Hairdressing

Canterbury4.9 kmMid-range4.7(12)

Hair salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.9 km away in Canterbury
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Mark consistently does a great job with cut and colour, and is very personable.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

超艺理发 Niche Hair Studio

Box Hill516 mMid-range4.8(40)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

Style by Ada

Box Hill862 mMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

TRESSY金汐美学造型

Box Hill312 mMid-range4.7(63)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

Forever Lengths Hair Pro

Box Hill986 mMid-range4.8(136)

Hair salon · Relaxed

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

M 元素 造型 Element Hair Salon

Box Hill293 mMid-range4.5(278)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

CYA See You Again Hair & Beauty

Box Hill329 mMid-range4.4(159)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

ins 髮•式 Box Hill

Box Hill328 mMid-range4.1(54)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

Cocco Hair & Body

Mont Albert North2.6 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.6 km from Box Hill — about a 6 minute drive

Hair 2 Love

Mount Waverley5.0 kmMid-range4.5(115)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.0 km away in Mount Waverley
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 3 mention it as a problem

Classic Design Hair Salon

Box Hill468 mMid-range2.8(87)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

Muse Hair Salon

Box Hill415 mMid-range4.0(160)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

Orange Hair

Box Hill452 mMid-range3.5(260)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Box Hill

Magnolia Hair Salon

Canterbury3.8 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.8 km away in Canterbury

E`Lan Hair Lounge

Nunawading3.5 kmMid-range

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.5 km away in Nunawading