Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Templestowe

8 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Templestowe itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Templestowe, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$20–$70
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Templestowe

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Blondes and Co

Templestowe766 mBudget-friendly5.0(50)

Beauty salon · Friendly

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Templestowe
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Glad I found this place through Groupon , Belinda took care of me very well , I had foils and regrowth colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

TERENCE LONDON

Templestowe687 mPremium4.9(138)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Templestowe
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Great service, friendly staff, best haircuts and brilliant colour work!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $90

Splinters Hairdressing

Templestowe Lower2.9 kmPremium4.9(61)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 2.9 km from Templestowe — about a 7 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“she is so talented, and always makes my hair turn out amazing whether it’s colour, highlights or updo hairstyles.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $60

ALOTOPIA AUSTRALIA

Templestowe717 mMid-range5.0(30)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Templestowe
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Pina is a fabulous hairdresser and amazing colour expert.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Billie's Hair Salon

Rosanna6.0 kmMid-range4.9(135)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Rosanna
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Mia’s talent with colour is incredible, and the results are always beautiful.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Cleaver & Co. Hair

Eltham5.1 kmPremium4.7(149)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 5.1 km away in Eltham
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I was apprehensive about booking in for a colour as passed experiences at other salons more often than not have left me feeling less than happy with my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $40

Chevoux Hair & Beauty

Templestowe1.4 kmMid-range4.9(88)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Templestowe
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Love my new hair colour and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Two blondes

Greensborough6.0 kmMid-range5.0(80)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Greensborough

Totally Pampered For Hair and Beauty

Eltham4.1 kmMid-range5.0(21)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Eltham
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Maree is a colour expert.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Classic Cuts & Colors hair salon

Eltham4.9 kmPremium4.4(111)

Hair salon · Traditional

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 4.9 km away in Eltham
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Very happy with my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $15
  • Highlights $70

Hairroom Salons Eltham

Eltham4.9 kmPremium4.8(49)

Hair salon · Luxury

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 4.9 km away in Eltham
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $45

Pretty Intense

Rosanna5.5 kmPremium4.6(55)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 5.5 km away in Rosanna
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Not only is she a fantastic technician, nail colour selection is extensive, the salon atmosphere is so friendly and welcoming.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $90

Remed Balance Massage

Templestowe2.8 kmPremium5.0(3)

Massage clinic

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • In Templestowe
  • Hair colour $55

By Rachel Maree Organic Hairdresser

Eltham5.2 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Eltham
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I left feeling so happy with the result and have already booked in again in two weeks for her to do my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Volume Bloom Hair Studio

Eltham5.1 kmPremium4.3(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 5.1 km away in Eltham
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $135

Identity One Hair & Beauty Salon

Viewbank4.4 kmPremium5.0(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $25
  • 4.4 km away in Viewbank
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I am so happy with my cut, colour and Keratin treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $25
  • Haircut $30

Hair Help

Montmorency3.9 kmMid-range4.9(13)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in Montmorency
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“And I enjoyed a lovely wine whilst waiting for my colour to process.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

BLOW

Eltham4.9 kmPremium4.9(424)

Nail salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $125
  • 4.9 km away in Eltham
  • Hair colour $125
  • Highlights $190

Hair by Hardeep

Mont Albert North5.5 kmMid-range5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.5 km away in Mont Albert North
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Im so happy with my colour and cut and she is recommended products to maintain my hair in-between visits which is helping me maintain my style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair On Main

Eltham5.1 kmMid-range4.7(43)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.1 km away in Eltham

Harper Hair Company

Montmorency4.8 kmMid-range4.8(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.8 km away in Montmorency
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had the pleasure to have my (curly) hair beautifully cut & also had toner, by Jodie at Harper Hair tonight.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair Lounge

Greensborough5.6 kmMid-range4.9(27)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Greensborough

Mimo Salon (formally Stacey Victoria Hair)

Greensborough6.0 kmMid-range4.8(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 6.0 km away in Greensborough
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Unseen Hair Salon

Rosanna6.0 kmMid-range4.6(50)

Beauty salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 6.0 km away in Rosanna
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

STUDIO 1030

Eltham5.2 kmMid-range4.6(45)

Hair salon · Friendly

69 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.2 km away in Eltham
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Sam Joseph Salon

Templestowe689 mMid-range5.0(55)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Templestowe

Trish's Nails

Eltham4.9 kmPremium3.5(45)

Nail salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 4.9 km away in Eltham
  • Hair colour $70

Snip & Shape Hair Salon

Templestowe828 mBudget-friendly4.9(28)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Templestowe

Azzy Hair

Templestowe664 mMid-range4.7(192)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Templestowe

BYCHRISTINA.THESALON

Templestowe Lower3.3 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.3 km away in Templestowe Lower