Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Broadbeach Waters

2 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Broadbeach Waters itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $107.99, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Broadbeach Waters, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$50–$107.99
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Broadbeach Waters

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

TONI&GUY Broadbeach

Broadbeach678 mPremium4.9(147)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 678 m from Broadbeach Waters — about a 8 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour was an extra bonus.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $160

Gilston Four Hairdressing

Broadbeach Waters1.1 kmPremium4.8(115)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Broadbeach Waters
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had the most fabulous experience here for a cut and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $80

Mow Hair - Best Hairdresser in Gold Coast

Surfers Paradise2.2 kmPremium4.9(551)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 2.2 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a haircut treatment and gloss done by pixie, my hair was so long overdue for some tlc and she brought it back to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $140

The Loft Hair Salon

Mermaid Beach2.3 kmPremium4.9(119)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $56
  • 2.3 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The conversation, the colour, the cut and blow dry...”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $56
  • Highlights $65

Navarna Hair & Beauty Collective

Broadbeach839 mPremium4.7(336)

Beauty salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 839 m from Broadbeach Waters — about a 10 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I got a haircut, colour, and my eyebrows done, and everything turned out even better than I imagined.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $80

The End Hairdressing

Mermaid Beach2.3 kmMid-range5.0(56)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.3 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 5 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Lisa booked me an appointment for the next day and she helped me choose the perfect colour, that turned out perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

MY.HUIS

Mermaid Beach1.1 kmMid-range5.0(51)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.1 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 13 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Michael does my blond colour, cut and blow dry!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair La Natural Chevron Island

Chevron Island3.8 kmPremium4.8(334)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $107.99
  • 3.8 km away in Chevron Island
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Ibby did my balayage, and to this day it’s the best colour I’ve ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $107.99
  • Highlights $140.99

Hair by Megan gc

Mermaid Beach1.2 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.2 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 15 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour is perfect, my hair feels healthy, and I leave feeling confident every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Gold Coast

Broadbeach637 mPremium4.8(166)

Beauty salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $58
  • 637 m from Broadbeach Waters — about a 8 minute walk
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $58
  • Highlights $163

LC Hair Design

Robina4.1 kmMid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.1 km away in Robina
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My color is always consistent, natural looking, and exactly what I want.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Omni Nails & Beauty by Trinny @ Hair La Natural

Surfers Paradise3.8 kmPremium5.0(66)

Nail salon · Friendly · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $107.99
  • 3.8 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed the shape, colour and finish — so detailed and professional from start to finish.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $107.99
  • Highlights $140.99

Kynd Hair Collective

Varsity Lakes5.5 kmMid-range5.0(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.5 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a terrible cut & colour correction needed ASAP and wow 🤩 she did an amazing recovery from disaster!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

G+Co Hair and Beauty

Mermaid Beach1.1 kmPremium4.9(306)

Beauty salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 1.1 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 14 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“It’s never just a haircut or colour, it’s a moment to slow down, feel cared for, and reconnect with myself.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $300

BLONDE SOCIETY BROADBEACH

Broadbeach764 mMid-range4.6(22)

Beauty salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 764 m from Broadbeach Waters — about a 10 minute walk
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Bella Pelle Body Clinic

Mermaid Beach2.2 kmUpper mid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 2.2 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour $20

Coco Blonde Hair

Southport5.9 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Southport
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I get foils and a trim and she has been able to get the blonde colour that I have always wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Sunshine Boutique Studio

Surfers Paradise3.8 kmMid-range4.9(30)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.8 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She was great, so knowledgeable and did exactly what I wanted, her colour match (with my root stretch) was flawless!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Adorn Creative

Southport5.2 kmPremium5.0(60)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $240
  • 5.2 km away in Southport
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely in love with my new hair colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $240

Lushalox Hair and Extensions Salon

Surfers Paradise3.2 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Beautiful person who yis a cut above the rest in her techniques and knowledge of hair and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Aloha Hair Studio

Varsity Lakes5.2 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She always takes the time to thoroughly consult and nails my colour every time!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair La Natural Surfers Paradise

Surfers Paradise3.2 kmPremium4.8(284)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $107.99
  • 3.2 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $107.99
  • Highlights $140.99

Oscar Oscar Salons Pacific Fair

Broadbeach Waters546 mUpper mid-range4.3(533)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $51
  • In Broadbeach Waters
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $51

Brea Kingsland Hair

Robina4.0 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · High energy

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Robina
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour is so vibrant & perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

CocoMousse Hair

Varsity Lakes5.2 kmPremium4.8(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $69
  • 5.2 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • Hair colour $69
  • Highlights $95

Blonde Mermaid

Mermaid Beach2.3 kmUpper mid-range4.5(176)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 2.3 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $45

Louis Hair on the Parkway

Robina4.1 kmPremium4.4(15)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 4.1 km away in Robina
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $110

Stefan Pacific Fair

Broadbeach678 mUpper mid-range4.1(154)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $36
  • 678 m from Broadbeach Waters — about a 8 minute walk
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $36
  • Highlights $329

Elleve Hair Co.

Mermaid Beach1.3 kmMid-range5.0(137)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.3 km from Broadbeach Waters — about a 4 minute drive

AW Hair Studios - Broadbeach

Broadbeach764 mMid-range5.0(223)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 764 m from Broadbeach Waters — about a 10 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She achieved the most beautiful creamy blonde colour while keeping my hair looking healthy and refreshed.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews