Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Mermaid Beach, Gold Coast QLD

8 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Mermaid Beach, Gold Coast QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Mermaid Beach, Gold Coast QLD, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$45–$80
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Mermaid Beach, Gold Coast QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Loft Hair Salon

Mermaid Beach470 mPremium4.9(119)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $56
  • In Mermaid Beach
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The conversation, the colour, the cut and blow dry...”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $56
  • Highlights $65

The End Hairdressing

Mermaid Beach539 mMid-range5.0(56)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Mermaid Beach
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Lisa booked me an appointment for the next day and she helped me choose the perfect colour, that turned out perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

TONI&GUY Broadbeach

Broadbeach1.7 kmPremium4.9(147)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 1.7 km from Mermaid Beach — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour was an extra bonus.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $160

Gilston Four Hairdressing

Broadbeach Waters2.9 kmPremium4.8(115)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 2.9 km from Mermaid Beach — about a 7 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had the most fabulous experience here for a cut and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $80

MY.HUIS

Mermaid Beach831 mMid-range5.0(51)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Mermaid Beach
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Michael does my blond colour, cut and blow dry!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Bella Pelle Body Clinic

Mermaid Beach421 mUpper mid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • In Mermaid Beach
  • Hair colour $20

Hair by Megan gc

Mermaid Beach683 mMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Mermaid Beach
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour is perfect, my hair feels healthy, and I leave feeling confident every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Navarna Hair & Beauty Collective

Broadbeach1.8 kmPremium4.7(336)

Beauty salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 1.8 km from Mermaid Beach — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I got a haircut, colour, and my eyebrows done, and everything turned out even better than I imagined.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $80

Mow Hair - Best Hairdresser in Gold Coast

Surfers Paradise3.9 kmPremium4.9(551)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 3.9 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a haircut treatment and gloss done by pixie, my hair was so long overdue for some tlc and she brought it back to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $140

Kynd Hair Collective

Varsity Lakes4.5 kmMid-range5.0(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.5 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a terrible cut & colour correction needed ASAP and wow 🤩 she did an amazing recovery from disaster!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

LC Hair Design

Robina3.6 kmMid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.6 km away in Robina
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My color is always consistent, natural looking, and exactly what I want.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

G+Co Hair and Beauty

Mermaid Beach772 mPremium4.9(306)

Beauty salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • In Mermaid Beach
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“It’s never just a haircut or colour, it’s a moment to slow down, feel cared for, and reconnect with myself.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $300

Peach Blonde Hair Salon

Burleigh Waters5.5 kmPremium5.0(61)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 5.5 km away in Burleigh Waters
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She is such a great listener and has nailed the exact colour and tone every time!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $40

Davissa Hair Studio

Varsity Lakes5.1 kmPremium4.9(66)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $89
  • 5.1 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I was very happy with the style cut and colour match.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $89
  • Highlights $149

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Gold Coast

Broadbeach1.5 kmPremium4.8(166)

Beauty salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $58
  • 1.5 km from Mermaid Beach — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $58
  • Highlights $163

Hair La Natural Chevron Island

Chevron Island5.5 kmPremium4.8(334)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $107.99
  • 5.5 km away in Chevron Island
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Ibby did my balayage, and to this day it’s the best colour I’ve ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $107.99
  • Highlights $140.99

Aloha Hair Studio

Varsity Lakes4.2 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.2 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She always takes the time to thoroughly consult and nails my colour every time!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Blonde Mermaid

Mermaid Beach545 mUpper mid-range4.5(176)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In Mermaid Beach
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $45

CocoMousse Hair

Varsity Lakes4.1 kmPremium4.8(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $69
  • 4.1 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • Hair colour $69
  • Highlights $95

Show Off Hair Extensions

Burleigh Waters5.9 kmMid-range4.8(218)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Burleigh Waters
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I had almost given up on finding someone who could help me with my colour and my extensions after being so unhappy with my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

BISOU HAIR Artistry (Burleigh Heads)

Burleigh Waters5.3 kmPremium5.0(285)

Massage clinic · Quiet · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.3 km away in Burleigh Waters
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“My blonde colour is flawless, and the cut is easily the best I’ve ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $50

Omni Nails & Beauty by Trinny @ Hair La Natural

Surfers Paradise5.5 kmPremium5.0(66)

Nail salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $107.99
  • 5.5 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed the shape, colour and finish — so detailed and professional from start to finish.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $107.99
  • Highlights $140.99

Brea Kingsland Hair

Robina3.6 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · High energy

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Robina
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour is so vibrant & perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

BLONDE SOCIETY BROADBEACH

Broadbeach2.0 kmMid-range4.6(22)

Beauty salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.0 km from Mermaid Beach — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Elleve Hair Co.

Mermaid Beach497 mMid-range5.0(137)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Mermaid Beach

Louis Hair on the Parkway

Robina4.2 kmPremium4.4(15)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 4.2 km away in Robina
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $110

Oscar Oscar Salons Pacific Fair

Broadbeach Waters1.3 kmUpper mid-range4.3(533)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $51
  • 1.3 km from Mermaid Beach — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $51

Lushalox Hair and Extensions Salon

Surfers Paradise4.7 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.7 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Beautiful person who yis a cut above the rest in her techniques and knowledge of hair and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Stefan Hair Studio Burleigh Heads

Burleigh Waters5.9 kmUpper mid-range4.6(82)

Beauty salon · Relaxed

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $36
  • 5.9 km away in Burleigh Waters
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I came to see her to fix my toner that was done at another location.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $36
  • Highlights $329

Sunshine Boutique Studio

Surfers Paradise5.5 kmMid-range4.9(30)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She was great, so knowledgeable and did exactly what I wanted, her colour match (with my root stretch) was flawless!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews