Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Eastgardens

4 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Eastgardens itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $100, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Eastgardens, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$50–$100
Open past 7pm
14 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Eastgardens

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

W Hair Bar Eastgardens

EastgardensMid-range5.0(201)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Eastgardens
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“The cut, colour and blow-dry were all perfect and I left feeling completely refreshed and confident.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $50

THE COLOURIST SALON

Matraville1.4 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.4 km from Eastgardens — about a 4 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“She has an incredible eye for colour and somehow always knows exactly what will suit my skin tone.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

TheLivingRoomHair

Botany2.7 kmPremium5.0(77)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 2.7 km from Eastgardens — about a 6 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“The salon has such a lovely, relaxed atmosphere, and I'm so happy with my cut and foils—the colour turned out beautiful.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $50

Hair By Ash

EastgardensPremium4.4(339)

Hair salon

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $39.95
  • In Eastgardens
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Beautiful colourists and every time I come here she achieves my desired colour”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $39.95

Rosana Guido Hair & Beauty

Matraville1.9 kmMid-range5.0(192)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.9 km from Eastgardens — about a 4 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Her expert understanding and techniques have totally transformed my hair colour and condition.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Elizabeth Osborne at Coastal Fringe

Maroubra2.5 kmPremium4.9(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $88
  • 2.5 km from Eastgardens — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Liz has a great service for a quick colour touch up between your regular colour...”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $88
  • Highlights $185

Susie Q Hair

Malabar2.9 kmPremium4.9(34)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 2.9 km from Eastgardens — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Always happy with the cut, colour and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $130

LH Hairdressing

Eastgardens224 mMid-range5.0(30)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Eastgardens
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She is certainly a blonde specialist, I love my colour every time!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Base Hair The Salon Matraville

Matraville1.6 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.6 km from Eastgardens — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I showed the stylist a photo of the hair color I wanted — and what they created was not just 100% better, but 100 times better than the picture!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

La Hairtopia

Waterloo5.3 kmPremium4.8(154)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.3 km away in Waterloo
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour is perfect, the blending is gorgeous, and the styling is always spot‑on.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Kazsue Hairdesign

Maroubra675 mMid-range4.9(25)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 675 m from Eastgardens — about a 8 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Gina always does a fantastic job with my colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

ACM Hair

Little Bay4.3 kmPremium4.8(87)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 4.3 km away in Little Bay
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Very pleased with my cut, colour and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $150

Kawada Hair Studio Sydney

St Peters5.7 kmPremium5.0(394)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 5.7 km away in St Peters
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you Ellie for taking care of my hair, making it looks its best and helping me navigate different hairstyle and colour adventures!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $100

Vincent & Dupree

Waverley5.5 kmPremium4.9(102)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 5.5 km away in Waverley
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She chose the perfect colour and cut for my hair and was incredibly warm and friendly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $340

J’aman Hair

Mascot3.1 kmPremium4.9(48)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $689
  • 3.1 km away in Mascot
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The cut and colour turned out even better than I expected.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $689

Phoenix Hair Design

Matraville1.5 kmMid-range4.9(63)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Eastgardens — about a 4 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Get lots of compliments on my colour and shine on my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Ariomi The Space Salon

St Peters5.7 kmMid-range5.0(103)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.7 km away in St Peters
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I opted for a haircut and color, and I couldn't be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Black & Blonde Hair Salon

Newtown5.9 kmMid-range4.7(102)

Beauty salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Newtown
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Julie is amazing with colour and Li is just unbelievable with cuts!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

W Salon WATERLOO

Waterloo5.3 kmPremium4.8(236)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $180
  • 5.3 km away in Waterloo
  • Hair colour $180
  • Highlights $110

NiCHU Hair Studio

Zetland4.4 kmMid-range4.9(253)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.4 km away in Zetland
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The Blonde foils cme out the perfect colour and she captured the style I was after so precise with her cut!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Stylz Hair Design

EastgardensPremium4.0(215)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $59
  • In Eastgardens
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $59
  • Highlights $205

Hair By Rach

Zetland4.3 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon · Relaxed

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.3 km away in Zetland
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“There's no one else I'd trust for colour and cut with my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair by Colette M

Maroubra1.7 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.7 km from Eastgardens — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She matched the color perfectly and made the extensions look so natural and seamless.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Malkonyan Hair Zetland

Zetland4.5 kmPremium4.6(160)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $150
  • 4.5 km away in Zetland
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $150
  • Highlights $300

M's Talking Heads

Matraville1.5 kmMid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Eastgardens — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Great cut and it is the best colour I have ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Yanti's Hair & Nails

Maroubra1.5 kmPremium4.5(74)

Nail salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $90
  • 1.5 km from Eastgardens — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour is outstanding (blonde) and she did great foils with the fine head of hair that I presented.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $90

GLAMOUR HAIR STYLES

Mascot3.2 kmMid-range4.2(28)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.2 km away in Mascot
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Kris and Co

Maroubra1.3 kmMid-range4.8(31)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.3 km from Eastgardens — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Ciara is a pro at all things hair, does my colour and extensions perfect every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair Royale

Mascot4.5 kmUpper mid-range4.7(42)

Beauty salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $100
  • 4.5 km away in Mascot
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely love the colour and extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Haircut $100

Hair and Soul Maroubra

Maroubra3.1 kmUpper mid-range5.0(83)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 3.1 km away in Maroubra
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Very happy with my cut and half head of foils with toner.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $65