Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Ipswich

10 of the 23 hair colourists here are in Ipswich itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $28 and $85, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Ipswich, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$28–$85
Open past 7pm
11 of 23

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

23 places in and around Ipswich

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Blond Therapy

Ipswich248 mPremium5.0(78)

Hair salon

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $474
  • In Ipswich
  • Hair colour $474

Peak-A-Do

Ipswich1.1 kmUpper mid-range4.8(118)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • In Ipswich
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s so good at what she does and gives great hair advice and tips to maintain healthy hair and colour in between appointments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $85

Toyah Celeste Hair

Ipswich548 mMid-range5.0(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Ipswich

Hair By Coop

Yamanto5.2 kmMid-range4.9(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Yamanto
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s been doing my colour and cuts for years now and I wouldn’t trust anyone else with my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

MIMOSA Hair & Beauty

East Ipswich1.5 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Spa-like

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Ipswich — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I booked a last minute appointment for a colour regrowth and a cut and I am honestly blown away.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Encore Hair

Ipswich370 mMid-range4.7(110)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Ipswich
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Giggles Hair Studio - Booval

East Ipswich2.1 kmMid-range4.8(171)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Waxing — $28
  • 2.1 km from Ipswich — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a Colour done by Charlotte and it was perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Waxing $28

Mellisa's Hair Studio

Yamanto4.5 kmMid-range5.0(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Yamanto
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Melissa is indeed a master of hair colour and an artist on her own right.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Price Attack Yamanto

Yamanto5.4 kmUpper mid-range4.8(68)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Yamanto
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour turned out beautifully and my daughter was so happy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Katie Upton Hair

IpswichMid-range5.0(45)

Beauty salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ipswich
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“She is always open to discussing what style or colour I’m looking for, and is happy to provide advice and recommendations on hair care, products and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Oliviet Hair

Ipswich937 mMid-range4.9(142)

Hair salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ipswich
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 2 mention it as a problem

Rustic Locks

IpswichMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ipswich

Fuze Hair & Beauty

Ipswich261 mMid-range4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ipswich

Élan Hair Co

IpswichMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ipswich

Hm Hair

Ipswich544 mMid-range5.0(15)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ipswich

SJ Hairdressing

Sadliers Crossing1.7 kmMid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Ipswich — about a 4 minute drive

Shady Hair

Eastern Heights2.4 kmMid-range4.8(16)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.4 km from Ipswich — about a 6 minute drive

CLO Hair Studio

North Booval3.1 kmPremium5.0(12)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.1 km away in North Booval

Lilora Hair Studio

Raceview3.5 kmMid-range4.7(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.5 km away in Raceview

MJ's Hair and Beauty

Yamanto5.2 kmBudget-friendly4.7(169)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Beard & shave — $10
  • 5.2 km away in Yamanto
  • Beard & shave $10

Hairpare

Raceview2.8 kmMid-range4.6(52)

Beauty salon · Luxury

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.8 km from Ipswich — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My aim was to get length and we DEFINITELY achieved that, it’s so seamless and beautiful and she colour matched me super well !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

MOE & Co. Yamanto

Yamanto5.4 kmMid-range3.3(100)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.4 km away in Yamanto

Gaye's Hair Fashions and Barbers Yamanto Central

Yamanto5.4 kmMid-range3.4(114)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.4 km away in Yamanto