Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Redbank Plains

8 of the 22 hair colourists here are in Redbank Plains itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $72.50, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Redbank Plains, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$72.50
Open past 7pm
10 of 22

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

22 places in and around Redbank Plains

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

apaR Hair Studio

Augustine Heights3.3 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $185
  • 3.3 km away in Augustine Heights
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you Courtney M for the beautiful foils I love the colour so much.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $185
  • Highlights $225

Gaye's Hair Fashions Redbank Plains

Redbank Plains1.7 kmPremium3.7(132)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $106
  • In Redbank Plains
  • Hair colour $106
  • Highlights $72.50

Artistry Hair

Redbank Plains2.3 kmMid-range4.7(24)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Redbank Plains
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“First time going to artistry ,i had a hair colour ,joy is lovely, so welcoming ,experienced and very good with hair ,so happy thank you so much”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Epoch Hair

Redbank5.8 kmMid-range4.6(79)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Redbank
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“A fantastic colour , foils and style cut!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Price Attack Orion

Springfield5.6 kmPremium4.5(212)

Barber · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Springfield
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Went in today to get advice on buying a toner for my hair, the lady that helped me was so kind and offered amazing advice!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Inking Heads Studio

Bellbird Park3.1 kmMid-range5.0(23)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Bellbird Park

Cynful Hair

Redbank4.2 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.2 km away in Redbank

RD.Hair Designs

Springfield5.5 kmMid-range4.5(42)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Relaxed

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.5 km away in Springfield
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Red Dahlia Hair Designs

Springfield6.0 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 6.0 km away in Springfield

GRG'S Hair & Beauty( senior hairdresser Krishna)

Spring Mountain5.5 kmPremium4.5(162)

Beauty salon · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 5.5 km away in Spring Mountain
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $10

Magnifique Salon Springfield Central

Springfield Central5.6 kmMid-range4.8(457)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Springfield Central
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Hair Cut By Tami

Redbank Plains1.4 kmMid-range4.9(104)

Hair salon · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Redbank Plains

Sakhi Makeovers

Redbank Plains1.9 kmMid-range4.9(453)

Hair salon · Premium · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Redbank Plains
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Went for a lash lift and tint and eyebrow threading and tint.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Black Orchid Hair & Beauty Salon

Redbank Plains548 mMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Redbank Plains

African Hairdressers

Redbank Plains1.7 kmMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Redbank Plains

Element hair and beauty room

Redbank Plains996 mMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Redbank Plains

Wing it Hair and Make up Artistry

Redbank Plains2.0 kmMid-range4.9(40)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Redbank Plains

S+S Hair.Beauty - Redbank

Redbank5.3 kmMid-range3.4(56)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 5.3 km away in Redbank
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 9 mention it as a problem
  • Hair treatments $40

Bohemia Hair Lounge

Brookwater3.9 kmMid-range4.7(80)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.9 km away in Brookwater

Kacey's Hair Craft

Augustine Heights2.4 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Beauty salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.4 km from Redbank Plains — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“As someone who is quite particular when it comes to hair, I can be a bit fussy 😅 Kacey absolutely nailed it with the cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

9braids

Springfield Central5.8 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.8 km away in Springfield Central

Just Cuts Springfield

Springfield Central5.6 kmMid-range4.1(289)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.6 km away in Springfield Central