Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Lane Cove

2 of the 19 blonde specialists here are in Lane Cove itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Lane Cove, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$50–$80
Open past 7pm
14 of 19

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

19 places in and around Lane Cove

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Artistic Hair By Riz

St Leonards2.9 kmMid-range4.9(46)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 2.9 km from Lane Cove — about a 7 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“He even fixed a previous bad colour job.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Hair by Dana

St Leonards2.9 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.9 km from Lane Cove — about a 7 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a full head of foils toner and style cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Blonde Avenue

Neutral Bay5.4 kmPremium4.9(34)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.4 km away in Neutral Bay
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Thankyou Heather and the team for correcting my blonde hair without the need of toners and very well priced.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $150

Serene Hair and Makeup

Gladesville4.4 kmMid-range5.0(29)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.4 km away in Gladesville
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour (blonde) is always blended beautifully & despite being next to a busy road, the salon is a very chilled & calm place.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Butlers for Hair

Neutral Bay5.3 kmMid-range4.8(32)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.3 km away in Neutral Bay
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Walk into Butlers on any Saturday and four out of five clients will be blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

The Hairdresser

Greenwich2.5 kmPremium4.9(23)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $277
  • 2.5 km from Lane Cove — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m so happy with my hair colour and styling done at The Hairdresser!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $277
  • Highlights $135

Sessions Hairdressing

Mcmahons Point4.4 kmPremium4.9(150)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 4.4 km away in Mcmahons Point
  • Does blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Fantastic and love the colour”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $180

GILLIAN MARIE HAIR

Gladesville3.8 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 3.8 km away in Gladesville
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks Gil … love the color and cut and everything 👌🏾”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $82

Infinity Hair

Lane Cove West1.6 kmPremium4.9(21)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 1.6 km from Lane Cove — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $70
  • T-bar foils and blow dry $135

Gillian Bissett Colour Salon (Balmain, Sydney)

Balmain5.1 kmPremium5.0(13)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.1 km away in Balmain
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“The colour service I received was brilliant and I previously had a great haircut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $245

Milano Hair Studio

Hunters Hill2.6 kmPremium5.0(48)

Beauty salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $63
  • 2.6 km from Lane Cove — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour, the cuts, the styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $63
  • Highlights $210

Cello Hairdressers

Five Dock6.0 kmPremium4.7(80)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • Does blonde
  • 6.0 km away in Five Dock
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed both the colour (balayage) and the cut – Katie was professional, friendly, and really listened to what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $5
  • Highlights $140

Simply Hair Sydney

Neutral Bay5.5 kmPremium4.8(21)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $18
  • Does blonde
  • 5.5 km away in Neutral Bay
  • Hair colour $18
  • Highlights $132

CREATE by ReNCOUNTER

Neutral Bay5.4 kmPremium4.7(41)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $70
  • Does blonde
  • 5.4 km away in Neutral Bay
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $150

James Duffy Hair Salon

Lane CovePremium5.0(14)

Hair salon

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $80
  • In Lane Cove
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $150

Hair By YUKI

St Leonards2.9 kmPremium5.0(73)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $100
  • 2.9 km from Lane Cove — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I love the colour and cut results, I will definitely be coming back in the future!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $100
  • Highlights $295

TONI&GUY Lane Cove

Lane CovePremium4.7(175)

Barber · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Lane Cove
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“Troy is the master colour and Jason is the master style cut etc ….need the two of them to polish the look ….so blessed to have found them 🫶”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $175

Luxe Concept Salon

Chatswood2.7 kmMid-range4.7(470)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 2.7 km from Lane Cove — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The gloss colour has been great as well and hides the greys and is super low maintenance.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $80

Robertson-Kirkwood

Rozelle5.2 kmPremium4.9(82)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 5.2 km away in Rozelle
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“A big rave for the salon, especially to the fabulous Nat - always 10/10 hair - colour and cuts, and the constant compliments I receive.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $130