Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Parkdale

9 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Parkdale itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Parkdale, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$35–$80
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Parkdale

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Zier Hair

Mordialloc1.5 kmPremium5.0(116)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 1.5 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a full colour and cut, and I was extremely happy with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $35

Sobo Collective

Mordialloc1.4 kmPremium4.9(66)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 1.4 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair colour is seamless for the weft and my own hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $150

Addie Robins Hair

Aspendale3.0 kmPremium5.0(19)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 3.0 km away in Aspendale
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“‘Where did you get your colour done?’”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $150

Elements Studio for Hair

Parkdale715 mUpper mid-range5.0(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $95
  • In Parkdale
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Ellen creates fabulous hair colour and cuts in her beautifully stylish warm sunlit studio.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $95

The Hair Bar Mordialloc

Mordialloc1.7 kmMid-range5.0(30)

Barber · Relaxed · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.7 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I see her for my cuts, colour, aswell as keratin treatment, she consistently delivers fantastic results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Hair by Maya

Black Rock5.9 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $130
  • 5.9 km away in Black Rock
  • Hair colour $130
  • Highlights $15

Harper's Hair Parkdale

Parkdale1.1 kmMid-range4.9(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Parkdale
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Always enjoy my experience at Harper's hair, as a blonde I have had hit or miss experiences in achieving the correct colour and tone.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Head Rush Hair & Beauty

Beaumaris4.1 kmMid-range4.9(47)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Beaumaris
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My haircut is always amazing and Margarita does colour to match the season”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Bailey & Co. Hair Salon

Black Rock5.9 kmMid-range5.0(241)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Black Rock

Gloss Boutique Hair Salon

Parkdale298 mMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Parkdale
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Been going to Gloss for a few years now AND every single time I walk out of Gloss I feel a million bucks.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Wendy Ford Hair & Beauty

Parkdale340 mMid-range4.1(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Parkdale
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Coco Colour Bar

Black Rock5.9 kmMid-range4.7(136)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Black Rock
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Ssh Hair

Beaumaris4.6 kmUpper mid-range4.8(51)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Beaumaris
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Steph is a genius with colour and cuts.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Art Hair Studios

Mordialloc1.6 kmMid-range4.5(85)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $70
  • 1.6 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She did a great job with my colour and cut and has a very sweet friendly manner.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $70

T&C Hair Design

Aspendale3.6 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Aspendale
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Tony did such a wonderful job - the cut is perfect and the colour is amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair by Eve

Beaumaris4.4 kmMid-range5.0(107)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.4 km away in Beaumaris
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I couldn’t be happier with my new colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair by the Bay

Aspendale4.2 kmMid-range4.5(26)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.2 km away in Aspendale
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks team, good save with the colour dilemma I had 🫡 amazing salon …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Prime Alternatives

Clayton South5.9 kmPremium4.5(35)

Massage clinic

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $450
  • 5.9 km away in Clayton South
  • Hair colour $450

SAS Hairdressing Mordialloc

Mordialloc1.5 kmMid-range4.9(49)

Beauty salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.5 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“A big shout out to Terrence who did a great job with my cut and color today.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Cilla & Dees Hair Salon

ParkdaleMid-range4.8(22)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Parkdale

WAVE BAR 20

Parkdale543 mMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Parkdale

Amanda's Hair Salon

Parkdale502 mMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Parkdale

WC Blendz

Parkdale1.9 kmMid-range4.1(15)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • In Parkdale

Hair On Como

Parkdale310 mMid-range3.4(10)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • In Parkdale

Julie Harris Hairdressing

Aspendale3.4 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.4 km away in Aspendale

THE Palms Hair Room

Aspendale1.6 kmMid-range4.0(18)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.6 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive

Longbeach Beauty

Aspendale3.6 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.6 km away in Aspendale

Mark Barker Hairdressing

Beaumaris4.1 kmMid-range4.9(29)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.1 km away in Beaumaris

Aspendale Hair Salon

Aspendale4.2 kmMid-range4.9(33)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.2 km away in Aspendale

CarmineCo

Beaumaris4.0 kmPremium4.8(66)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Men's haircut — $80
  • 4.0 km away in Beaumaris
  • Men's haircut $80
  • Haircut $120