Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Parkdale

10 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Parkdale itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Parkdale, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$20–$70
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Parkdale

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Vihara Head Spa & Blow Dry Lounge

Parkdale731 mMid-range4.9(119)

Day spa · Quiet · Relaxed

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Parkdale

The Hair Bar Mordialloc

Mordialloc1.7 kmMid-range5.0(30)

Barber · Relaxed · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair treatments
“I see her for my cuts, colour, aswell as keratin treatment, she consistently delivers fantastic results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Zier Hair

Mordialloc1.5 kmPremium5.0(116)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.5 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $35

Harper's Hair Parkdale

Parkdale1.1 kmMid-range4.9(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale

Cilla & Dees Hair Salon

ParkdaleMid-range4.8(22)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale

Gloss Boutique Hair Salon

Parkdale298 mMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale

Elements Studio for Hair

Parkdale715 mUpper mid-range5.0(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale
  • Blow-dry & styling $95

Addie Robins Hair

Aspendale3.0 kmPremium5.0(19)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.0 km away in Aspendale
  • Hair colour $60
  • Haircut $100

Amanda's Hair Salon

Parkdale502 mMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale

Sobo Collective

Mordialloc1.4 kmPremium4.9(66)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.4 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $45
  • Haircut $120

Hair On Como

Parkdale310 mMid-range3.4(10)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale

Art Hair Studios

Mordialloc1.6 kmMid-range4.5(85)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • Blow-dry & styling $70

Head Rush Hair & Beauty

Beaumaris4.1 kmMid-range4.9(47)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.1 km away in Beaumaris

Bayside Cutters

Mordialloc1.6 kmUpper mid-range4.6(194)

Barber · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $20

Wendy Ford Hair & Beauty

Parkdale340 mMid-range4.1(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale

T&C Hair Design

Aspendale3.6 kmMid-range5.0(19)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.6 km away in Aspendale

Hair by Eve

Beaumaris4.4 kmMid-range5.0(107)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.4 km away in Beaumaris

SAS Hairdressing Mordialloc

Mordialloc1.5 kmMid-range4.9(49)

Beauty salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.5 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive

THE Palms Hair Room

Aspendale1.6 kmMid-range4.0(18)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Parkdale — about a 4 minute drive

Mark Barker Hairdressing

Beaumaris4.1 kmMid-range4.9(29)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.1 km away in Beaumaris

WC Blendz

Parkdale1.9 kmMid-range4.1(15)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale

Ssh Hair

Beaumaris4.6 kmUpper mid-range4.8(51)

Hair salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.6 km away in Beaumaris

SD BARBERS

Parkdale315 mMid-range5.0(124)

Barber · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Parkdale

Julie Harris Hairdressing

Aspendale3.4 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Aspendale

CarmineCo

Beaumaris4.0 kmPremium4.8(66)

Hair salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.0 km away in Beaumaris
  • Haircut $120

Clubhaus Barbers Beaumaris

Beaumaris4.1 kmBudget-friendly5.0(62)

Barber

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.1 km away in Beaumaris
  • Haircut $5

Bailey & Co. Hair Salon

Black Rock5.9 kmMid-range5.0(241)

Hair salon · Friendly

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.9 km away in Black Rock

Leng's Hair Studio

Dingley Village4.9 kmMid-range4.9(9)

Hair salon

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.9 km away in Dingley Village

Aspendale Hair Salon

Aspendale4.2 kmMid-range4.9(33)

Hair salon

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.2 km away in Aspendale

Coco Colour Bar

Black Rock5.9 kmMid-range4.7(136)

Hair salon

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.9 km away in Black Rock