Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Chermside

9 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Chermside itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $50, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Chermside, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$20–$50
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Chermside

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

King Hairdressing

Geebung2.3 kmPremium5.0(42)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 2.3 km from Chermside — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Hair colour $20
  • Haircut $50

Cut Above Hair - Chermside

Chermside252 mPremium4.5(175)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • In Chermside
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Haircut $59

Hairhouse Chermside

Chermside222 mPremium4.4(155)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • In Chermside
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $50
  • Hair colour $80

Baker Hair

Aspley2.4 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $400
  • 2.4 km from Chermside — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $400
  • Haircut $80
  • Hair colour $100

Gold Class Head Spa Chermside

Chermside288 mMid-range5.0(260)

Day spa · Relaxed · Spa-like

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Chermside

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga3.1 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 3.1 km away in Kalinga
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $45

Lummav Hair Wellness Contour

Banyo4.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $48.20
  • 4.5 km away in Banyo
  • Hair treatments $48.20

S+S Hair.Beauty - Chermside

ChermsideUpper mid-range3.2(398)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • In Chermside
  • Hair treatments $40

Complete Make Over

Aspley2.8 kmUpper mid-range5.0(87)

Beauty salon · Quiet · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $280
  • 2.8 km from Chermside — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $280
  • Hair colour $50
  • Haircut $90

NATORG Hair Salons

Clayfield4.3 kmPremium4.5(121)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $145
  • 4.3 km away in Clayfield
  • Hair treatments $145

Cocoa & Cream

Gordon Park3.1 kmPremium4.8(87)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $350
  • 3.1 km away in Gordon Park
  • Hair treatments $350
  • Haircut $18

Twisted Scissors Hair Design Salon

Bridgeman Downs4.5 kmPremium5.0(143)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 4.5 km away in Bridgeman Downs
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $15

S+S hair & beauty Aspley

Aspley3.1 kmMid-range3.6(205)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 3.1 km away in Aspley
  • Hair treatments $40

Marcia Gibsons Hair Fashions

Everton Hills5.7 kmPremium4.8(264)

Hair salon · High energy

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 5.7 km away in Everton Hills
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair colour $55
  • Haircut $65

Eltajada Hair Face Body

Wavell Heights2.4 kmPremium4.6(69)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 2.4 km from Chermside — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $60

S+S Hair.Beauty - Taigum

Taigum4.1 kmMid-range3.5(236)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 4.1 km away in Taigum
  • Hair treatments $40

Empress Hair

Bridgeman Downs4.6 kmPremium4.5(32)

Barber · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $143
  • 4.6 km away in Bridgeman Downs
  • Hair treatments $143
  • Haircut $19
  • Hair colour $56

S+S Hair.Beauty - Brookside

Mitchelton5.9 kmMid-range3.6(245)

Hair salon · In & out · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 5.9 km away in Mitchelton
  • Hair treatments $40

DAMI Hair Design

Wavell Heights2.3 kmPremium5.0(73)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.3 km from Chermside — about a 5 minute drive
  • Haircut $65
  • Hair colour $110

Peaches & Creme Hair Design

Wavell Heights1.3 kmMid-range5.0(90)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.3 km from Chermside — about a 4 minute drive

Tangled and Tamed Hair Studio

Chermside West1.4 kmMid-range5.0(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.4 km from Chermside — about a 4 minute drive

Hair Envy Hair Salon

Wavell Heights1.8 kmMid-range5.0(47)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.8 km from Chermside — about a 4 minute drive

Prestige hair for him and her

Chermside West1.9 kmBudget-friendly4.9(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.9 km from Chermside — about a 4 minute drive
  • Blow-dry & styling $10

Cameo Rose Hair

Wavell Heights1.5 kmPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.5 km from Chermside — about a 4 minute drive

Hair on Piccadilly

Geebung1.3 kmMid-range4.7(59)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.3 km from Chermside — about a 4 minute drive

Gentz Barber Chermside

Chermside543 mBudget-friendly4.9(101)

Barber

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Chermside
  • Haircut $25

Giulia's Hair Design & Beauty

Chermside321 mMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Chermside

Helwa Hair

Chermside1.4 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Chermside

2 Brothers Traditional Barber

ChermsideUpper mid-range4.6(867)

Barber

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Chermside
  • Haircut $15

Kings Cut

ChermsideMid-range4.6(31)

Barber

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Chermside