Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Currumbin Waters

14 of the 19 hair treatment salons here are in Currumbin Waters itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $31.50 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Currumbin Waters, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$31.50–$70
Open past 7pm
8 of 19

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

19 places in and around Currumbin Waters

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

BY FLYNN

Currumbin Waters422 mUpper mid-range5.0(34)

Barber · High energy

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $60
  • In Currumbin Waters
  • Hair treatments $60
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $35

The Bleach Theory

Currumbin Waters522 mUpper mid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters
  • Hair colour $70
  • Haircut $75

Quicksnips Hair Salon

Currumbin218 mMid-range4.9(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 218 m from Currumbin Waters — about a 3 minute walk

Shipwreck Barbers

Currumbin Waters424 mUpper mid-range4.9(162)

Barber · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters
  • Haircut $31.50

Shine Hair and Beauty Currumbin

Currumbin Waters1.1 kmMid-range4.9(42)

Beauty salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters

Currumbin Hair Designs

Currumbin Waters808 mMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters

Jacqui's Hairdressing

Currumbin Waters904 mMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters

Michelle Jones Hair GC

Currumbin Waters702 mMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters
  • Hair colour $85

Rox Hair

Currumbin Waters1.2 kmMid-range4.8(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters

Michelle's Hair Studio

Currumbin Waters516 mMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters

Hacq Hair Artistry

Currumbin2.4 kmMid-range4.8(52)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.4 km from Currumbin Waters — about a 6 minute drive

HB@33 hair and beauty

Currumbin Waters452 mMid-range4.6(27)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters

Dawn Sanctum

Currumbin1.2 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.2 km from Currumbin Waters — about a 4 minute drive

Curly Hair Specialist

Coolangatta5.7 kmMid-range5.0(47)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.7 km away in Coolangatta

Backbone Barbershop - Currumbin

Currumbin Waters531 mMid-range5.0(201)

Barber · High energy · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters
  • Beard & shave $55

Stefan Hair Studio Burleigh Heads

Burleigh Waters6.0 kmUpper mid-range4.6(82)

Beauty salon · Relaxed

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.0 km away in Burleigh Waters
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I asked for a wash and style and got given the most relaxing wash, scalp cleanse and hair treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $36

Jo Bailey Stylist

Currumbin Waters1.1 kmMid-range4.3(6)

Hair salon

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters

Velvetts Barbershop Studio

Currumbin Waters422 mPremium5.0(33)

Barber · High energy

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters

Alchemy SMP

Currumbin Waters414 mMid-range5.0(114)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Currumbin Waters