Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Modbury

6 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Modbury itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and weโ€™ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Modbury, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$20โ€“$70
Open past 7pm
25 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Modbury

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here โ€” not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Studio 567 Hair & Beauty

Campbelltown5.4 kmPremium4.9(135)

Hair salon ยท High energy

86 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Hair colour โ€” $20
  • 5.4 km away in Campbelltown
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œT is amazing at her job highly recommend for all your colour and style needs and is just an effortlessly cool personโ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $165

Hair junction

Salisbury East5.0 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon ยท Relaxed ยท Beginner friendly

86 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Salisbury East
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œI found Karin in google through reading her reviews, a lot said Karin will cut (& colour) your hair how you want it done.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 6 reviews

Hairhouse Tea Tree Plaza

Modbury262 mPremium4.3(142)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

85 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Hair colour โ€” $60
  • In Modbury
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $58

Blonde Bar Adelaide

Salisbury East5.6 kmMid-range4.7(57)

Beauty salon ยท Friendly ยท Beginner friendly

85 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Salisbury East
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œCaitlan & Chelsea went absolutely above and beyond to get me to the colour I was after.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 2 reviews

My Salon Hair & Beauty

Ingle Farm3.8 kmUpper mid-range4.2(30)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

84 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Hair colour โ€” $75
  • 3.8 km away in Ingle Farm
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œI did my hair colour and a haircut.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $280

Glam up and Glow Salon

Gilles Plains4.1 kmPremium4.7(50)

Beauty salon ยท Friendly ยท Beginner friendly

83 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Hair colour โ€” $30
  • 4.1 km away in Gilles Plains
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œVery happy with my hair color suggested by Neeta ji, she accommodate me on the same day and did wonderful job with fixing my hair.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $79.95

The Platinum Chair Hair and Beauty

Wynn Vale3.9 kmUpper mid-range4.9(27)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

81 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Waxing โ€” $15
  • 3.9 km away in Wynn Vale
  • Waxing $15
  • Brows $15
  • Lashes $20
  • Spray tan $35

Price Attack Ingle Farm

Ingle Farm3.7 kmPremium4.3(107)

Hair salon

79 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • 3.7 km away in Ingle Farm
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

The Perfect Cut Hair Designs ๐Ÿผโ€ ๏ธ

Holden Hill3.8 kmBudget-friendly4.8(28)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Hair colour โ€” $5
  • 3.8 km away in Holden Hill
  • Hair colour $5

Birdi Hair + Beauty

Tea Tree Gully3.2 kmPremium4.9(63)

Beauty salon ยท Friendly

77 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Hair colour โ€” $25
  • 3.2 km away in Tea Tree Gully
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $35

Martyn Place Hair Salon

Para Hills4.0 kmMid-range4.6(47)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

77 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Para Hills
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œI had a half head of foils toner cut and style for a great price.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 5 reviews

Shaver Shop Tea Tree Plaza

Modbury333 mPremium4.1(128)

Barber ยท Friendly

77 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Hair colour โ€” $50
  • In Modbury
  • Hair colour $50

Bandit & Co. Hair

Windsor Gardens4.1 kmMid-range5.0(62)

Hair salon ยท High energy ยท Beginner friendly

77 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Windsor Gardens
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œConnor is able to manage my hair and great colour and style.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 3 reviews

Flawless Artistry Studio

Holden Hill3.9 kmMid-range4.4(34)

Beauty salon

76 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in Holden Hill
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œI had stated what colours previous colour was and was told she would do her own thing.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 6 reviews

Do Or Dye

Tea Tree Gully3.6 kmMid-range4.9(20)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

76 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Tea Tree Gully
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œI have been going to Do or Dye for over 30 years and I will always feel like the most beautiful girl in the salon!โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 2 reviews

LEONARDOS HAIR & BEAUTY

Ingle Farm3.7 kmMid-range4.7(58)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

74 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • 3.7 km away in Ingle Farm
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œPrice for 2 colour foils all over & a trim of the layers of my very thick, curly hair was what I expected to pay.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 2 reviews

Blush Girl

Holden Hill3.6 kmPremium4.8(161)

Hair salon ยท Friendly ยท Consultation-led

74 per cent match โ€” Strong match
  • Highlights โ€” $170
  • 3.6 km away in Holden Hill
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œColour and cut turned out better than I expected.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $170

Pin-Ups Hair Parlour

Holden Hill3.8 kmMid-range4.6(23)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

73 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • 3.8 km away in Holden Hill

Je T'aime Hair and Beauty

Para Hills4.6 kmMid-range4.6(31)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

72 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • 4.6 km away in Para Hills
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œI love my new hair colour!โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 2 reviews

Diori Hair & Beaute'

Campbelltown5.7 kmMid-range4.4(27)

Hair salon

70 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • 5.7 km away in Campbelltown
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
โ€œGreat colour & cut from the talented Connie.โ€
From the reviews ยท mentioned by 2 reviews

Barber Boys & Co

Newton5.4 kmUpper mid-range4.3(217)

Barber ยท Friendly

70 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • Hair colour โ€” $30
  • 5.4 km away in Newton
  • Hair colour $30

Pulse Hair & Beauty

Modbury225 mMid-range4.4(150)

Hair salon ยท Beginner friendly

69 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • In Modbury
  • Reviews flag hair colour โ€” 5 mention it as a problem

Rapsimo

Modbury582 mMid-range5.0(50)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

67 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • In Modbury

Hollywood Hair

Windsor Gardens5.6 kmMid-range4.7(12)

Hair salon

67 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Windsor Gardens
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

FIGARO HAIR

Golden Grove4.7 kmMid-range4.1(71)

Hair salon

67 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • 4.7 km away in Golden Grove
  • Reviews flag hair colour โ€” 5 mention it as a problem

Beautiful by Clariece

Holden Hill1.6 kmUpper mid-range4.8(40)

Hair salon ยท Friendly

67 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • Highlights โ€” $70
  • 1.6 km from Modbury โ€” about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews flag hair colour โ€” 3 mention it as a problem
  • Highlights $70

PRO Kut Hair Designers

Modbury1.5 kmMid-range4.8(82)

Hair salon

65 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • In Modbury

Serenity Hair & Co (Newton)

Newton5.2 kmMid-range4.1(48)

Hair salon

65 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • 5.2 km away in Newton
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Just Cuts

ModburyMid-range4.5(547)

Hair salon

64 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • In Modbury

Dreadlocks Society

Highbury2.4 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

63 per cent match โ€” Good match
  • 2.4 km from Modbury โ€” about a 5 minute drive