Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Salisbury, SA

9 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Salisbury, SA itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $95, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Salisbury, SA, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$35–$95
Open past 7pm
14 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Adelaide for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Salisbury, SA

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Trademark Hair

Salisbury408 mMid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Salisbury
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Trademark Hair today, had a wonderful experience with my hair cut and dye, Sienna you are amazing 😍 …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Bliss The Art Of Hair

Salisbury878 mMid-range4.8(83)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Salisbury
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Their expertise in hair colouring, colour correction, highlights, balayage, and creative colour is outstanding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Blonde Bar Adelaide

Salisbury East3.1 kmMid-range4.7(57)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.1 km away in Salisbury East
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Caitlan & Chelsea went absolutely above and beyond to get me to the colour I was after.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair junction

Salisbury East3.6 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Beginner friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.6 km away in Salisbury East
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I found Karin in google through reading her reviews, a lot said Karin will cut (& colour) your hair how you want it done.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Natasha Knight Hair and Beauty

Salisbury Downs1.3 kmMid-range5.0(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.3 km from Salisbury — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Natasha is the only one I trust with my hair colour (blonde) and my hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Awesome Ibrow

Parafield Gardens3.1 kmUpper mid-range4.8(58)

Brow & lash studio · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 3.1 km away in Parafield Gardens
  • Hair colour $35

Martyn Place Hair Salon

Para Hills5.2 kmMid-range4.6(47)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Para Hills
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a half head of foils toner cut and style for a great price.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Gossip Hair

Paralowie4.1 kmPremium4.6(9)

Beauty salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 4.1 km away in Paralowie
  • Hair colour $40

Je T'aime Hair and Beauty

Para Hills4.1 kmMid-range4.6(31)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.1 km away in Para Hills
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I love my new hair colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Amitra & CO. Mawson Lakes

Mawson Lakes5.6 kmMid-range4.8(123)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Mawson Lakes
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Felicity did an amazing job colour-correcting my at home box dye fail!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Minh Hair Styles

Paralowie3.4 kmMid-range4.3(33)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.4 km away in Paralowie
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair came out near perfection for a colour and I will be going back again for sure!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

The Eyebrow Studio Mawson Lakes

Mawson Lakes5.6 kmMid-range4.6(99)

Beauty salon · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 5.6 km away in Mawson Lakes
  • Hair colour $25

Hair to Envy

Paralowie4.5 kmPremium4.5(140)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $550
  • 4.5 km away in Paralowie
  • Blow-dry & styling $550

Anna Tran Academy

Mawson Lakes5.6 kmPremium4.6(68)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

70 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 5.6 km away in Mawson Lakes
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Awesome services from Anna very well rounded expertise, her color matching and recommendations are spot !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $95

Hair Centa Salisbury

SalisburyMid-range4.4(86)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • In Salisbury
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 3 mention it as a problem

Onhair salon adelaide

SalisburyMid-range5.0(264)

Hair salon

68 per cent match — Good match
  • In Salisbury

FIGARO HAIR

Golden Grove5.4 kmMid-range4.1(71)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.4 km away in Golden Grove
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 5 mention it as a problem

Gentlemens Domain Tonys Hairdressing

Salisbury826 mMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Salisbury

Gaynor Scott's Hair Care

Salisbury757 mMid-range4.8(6)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Salisbury

Mai's Hair. Beauty

SalisburyMid-range3.0(2)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Salisbury

Happys Barber shop (Salisbury)

Salisbury228 mMid-range4.7(79)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Salisbury

Winzor Hair

Salisbury1.7 kmMid-range4.6(68)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Salisbury

Hairland

Salisbury Downs1.8 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.8 km from Salisbury — about a 4 minute drive

SKULPT HAIR

Parafield3.2 kmMid-range4.9(38)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.2 km away in Parafield

Hair by Amber

Salisbury East2.8 kmMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.8 km from Salisbury — about a 6 minute drive

Kat And Danny Hair Salon

Paralowie3.4 kmMid-range4.9(26)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.4 km away in Paralowie

Hairdressing by Lily

Salisbury East2.8 kmMid-range4.4(9)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.8 km from Salisbury — about a 6 minute drive

Dazzling Hair Studio

Salisbury East3.4 kmMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.4 km away in Salisbury East

Curls by Sue

Parafield Gardens3.7 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.7 km away in Parafield Gardens