Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Northcote, Melbourne VIC

3 of the 16 blonde specialists here are in Northcote, Melbourne VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $61, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Northcote, Melbourne VIC, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$30–$61
Open past 7pm
13 of 16

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

16 places in and around Northcote, Melbourne VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Blonde Army

Northcote827 mPremium4.7(124)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Highlights — $20
  • Specialises in blonde — 15 reviews mention it
  • In Northcote
  • 15 reviews mention blonde
“I’ve been seeing Madeline at Blonde Army for over 10 years, and I honestly wouldn’t trust anyone else with my hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 15 reviews
  • Highlights $20
  • Hair colour $20

JACKSSCOLOR

Melbourne5.6 kmMid-range5.0(163)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 12 reviews mention it
  • 5.6 km away in Melbourne
  • 12 reviews mention blonde
  • 18 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair was previously bleached (home job) so I had LOTS of uneven patches of different hair colour level.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 18 reviews

You By Luke Perger

Fitzroy North2.2 kmPremium5.0(140)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $402
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.2 km from Northcote — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“🙌🏼 100% I came away feeling so fresh and my colour and cut was flawless!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Highlights $402
  • Hair colour $61

Elliott Steele

Eaglemont4.9 kmUpper mid-range4.8(57)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 4.9 km away in Eaglemont
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
“I’ve been to this salon twice now, the first time with Grace, who took my hair from a tired grown out blonde to a fresh bob brunette.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $50

Hair by Épique

Fitzroy North2.1 kmMid-range5.0(124)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.1 km from Northcote — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Plumage Salon

Kew5.0 kmPremium4.9(117)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 5.0 km away in Kew
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She gave me the exact haircut and colour I was looking for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $350

Preen Hair

Melbourne5.9 kmPremium4.8(88)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • Does blonde
  • 5.9 km away in Melbourne
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I came to preen for help after another hairdresser did a really terrible job on my colour .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $150

Madam Frou Frou

Carlton3.8 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $175
  • 3.8 km away in Carlton
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $175
  • Highlights $210

Forecast Hairdressing

Melbourne5.7 kmPremium4.8(56)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $10
  • Does blonde
  • 5.7 km away in Melbourne
  • Highlights $10
  • Hair colour $80

Worksense Haircutters

Melbourne5.7 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $59
  • Does blonde
  • 5.7 km away in Melbourne
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $59
  • Highlights $165

HAIR NO.1

Brunswick4.0 kmPremium5.0(45)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • 4.0 km away in Brunswick
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Blonde is a difficult colour to get right.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $260

Barber Shop Cafe (B&C) Brunswick

Brunswick3.3 kmPremium4.8(409)

Barber · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 3.3 km away in Brunswick
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $65

Sogo Hair

Northcote983 mPremium5.0(318)

Hair salon · Friendly

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $35
  • In Northcote
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Same excellent hair styling from the girls, I love my colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $115

Raw Edge Hair and Beauty Salon

Northcote207 mPremium4.7(74)

Hair salon · Friendly

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Northcote
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Great colour experience; exactly what I wanted”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $190

Kerri Gravina Hairstylist

Brunswick3.3 kmPremium5.0(109)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $60
  • 3.3 km away in Brunswick
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Honestly if you are wanting someone who understands colour, Kerri is your gal.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $60
  • Hair colour $80

Hedi Hair & Beauty Studio (Barber)

Fitzroy North2.9 kmPremium4.9(71)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $30
  • 2.9 km from Northcote — about a 7 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Heidi did a wonderful job with my colour and blow wave.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Highlights $30
  • Hair colour $30