Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Paddington, QLD

2 of the 30 blonde specialists here are in Paddington, QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $225, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Paddington, QLD, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$35–$225
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Paddington, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point4.0 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • 4.0 km away in Kangaroo Point
  • 9 reviews mention blonde
“Beth and Californian Blonde are absolute experts in blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $220

Tribe Hair

Woolloongabba4.4 kmPremium4.9(106)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • 4.4 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 9 reviews mention blonde
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I recently visited Tribe for the first time as my hair was in desperate need of a refresh, and to start my healthy hair journey towards a lived-in blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Pia Lane

Brisbane City2.3 kmMid-range4.9(147)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 2.3 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“am currently rocking the black and blonde half and half but have trusted georgia with pink, blonde microfoils and a massive colour correction at the fault of another salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Blondee

Newstead4.0 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 4.0 km away in Newstead
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
“❤️ they certainly are a inspiration to the industry and they know their Blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

The Mane Stylist

Red Hill712 mPremium4.9(54)

Beauty salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $400
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 712 m from Paddington — about a 9 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
“I’ve always been hit and miss with hairdressers getting my blonde foils right, but these girls get it perfect every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $400
  • Highlights $410

Riah The Chair

Auchenflower1.6 kmUpper mid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $35
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“I showed Ryannon what I was thinking with some inspiration pics off google in regards to colour & style cut when I got there.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Haircut $35

Hailstorm Hair

Newstead4.1 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 4.1 km away in Newstead
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She was able to translate what I wanted into a beautiful blonde with quality foiling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Aoife Marie Hair Artistry

East Brisbane5.2 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 5.2 km away in East Brisbane
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I got my hair done with her and I am super fussy with my blonde hair and it turned out fantastic, super bright but still looking natural which is exactly what I wanted!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Saffron Hair & Beauty Lounge

Red Hill900 mMid-range4.8(135)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 900 m from Paddington — about a 11 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She skillfully matched my hair to its natural color, leaving it not only looking fantastic but also feeling incredibly luxurious.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley3.9 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.9 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My stylist nailed my colour perfectly — exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton1.3 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $69
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 1.3 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $69
  • Highlights $110

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba5.4 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $235
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.4 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“She listened, gave me great hair/colour advice and brought my Pinterest board to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $330

Indigo Blonde

Indooroopilly4.3 kmPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $10
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 4.3 km away in Indooroopilly
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
“I normally do blonde foils and they turn out amazing every time, also very well priced!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $10
  • Highlights $105

kchairdesign

Windsor4.4 kmPremium5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Brows — $15
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.4 km away in Windsor
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“I have fine and extremely straight hair which needs a really good cut to look its best and Kathleen has done a lovely job, also making the colour more of an ash shade.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Brows $15
  • Haircut $40
  • Blow-dry & styling $70

Ginger & Spice

Wooloowin5.8 kmMid-range4.8(213)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.8 km away in Wooloowin
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a regrowth tint, colour, glamorous blow-dry and make-up done, and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Verve Hair

Paddington357 mPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $133
  • In Paddington
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $133
  • Hair colour $70

Bespoke Hair

Fortitude Valley3.4 kmPremium4.9(82)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $299
  • 3.4 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Good colour choice and application.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $299
  • Highlights $239

House of Zion - Milton

Milton1.2 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 1.2 km from Paddington — about a 15 minute walk
  • Does blonde
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $150

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead3.9 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 3.9 km away in Newstead
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $180

The Blonde Boy

Newstead4.6 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 4.6 km away in Newstead
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fixed my hair with colour and did an amazing blow dry”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $230

Aquolia Hair Design and Care

Auchenflower2.0 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • 2.0 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $170
  • Highlights $380

Anavrin Hair

New Farm4.5 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 4.5 km away in New Farm
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“Have been going here for cut and colour for the past year and highly recommend this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120

Elevate Salon

The Gap5.1 kmPremium4.9(122)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $225
  • 5.1 km away in The Gap
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“As I had an unfortunate hair experience at another elevate hair salon after trying to bleach my hair at home.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $225
  • Highlights $349

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley3.9 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 3.9 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $80

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne5.8 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $335
  • Does blonde
  • 5.8 km away in Hawthorne
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The color is wonderful and very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $335
  • Hair colour $470

Mcjag’l Hair

Fortitude Valley3.0 kmPremium4.8(109)

Beauty salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $190
  • 3.0 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Oh and they do a good job with my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $190

Atelier Christian Alexander

Fortitude Valley2.8 kmPremium4.4(95)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $430
  • 2.8 km from Paddington — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $430
  • Highlights $400

Sorella Bella.Hair

Auchenflower1.6 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $200
  • 1.6 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 3 reviews mention blonde
“Tucked away in Auchenflower, this sweet little boutique salon delivers an outstanding blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $200
  • Haircut $30
  • Blow-dry & styling $110

Beau Gordon Hair

Paddington753 mUpper mid-range5.0(144)

Hair salon · Friendly

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $41
  • In Paddington
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“You girls are all amazing and my new colour is STUNNING!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $41

Bach Hair

Red Hill550 mPremium5.0(172)

Hair salon · Friendly

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $33
  • 550 m from Paddington — about a 7 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Sarah did an exceptional job on my blonde foils using her extensive knowledge of colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $33
  • Highlights $107